Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

Specialties

Every specialty is different. Here's how Opalite helps each of them.

Emergency and critical care

Primary care

Medical specialties

Surgical

Women's and children's

Behavioral health

Diagnostics, pharmacy and therapy

How it adapts

How Opalite fits each specialty

Every specialty has its own terms, numbers and high-stakes conversations. Opalite is built to carry them accurately.

  1. 01

    Validated on real clinical dialogue

    In a blinded study, Opalite made over 90% fewer errors than certified medical interpreters in Spanish, Mandarin and Cantonese.

  2. 02

    Guardian checks every sentence

    Guardian re-translates when quality slips. It is designed so a missed "no" or "not" can't flip an instruction.

  3. 03

    Dialects, not just languages

    Opalite covers 150+ languages and dialects, from Caribbean Spanish to Cantonese, Hokkien and Levantine Arabic.

  4. 04

    Documentation clinicians review

    Opalite writes the encounter record into your EHR, and clinicians review it before it reaches the chart.

Looking for a care setting?

Guides for how Opalite adapts to each care setting in healthcare.

Browse care settings

Scale of the problem

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2017-2021 American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Shading shows the share of each state’s residents age 5 and over.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

See Opalite in action.

Try a live interpretation session and ask about setup, languages, and pricing.