Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for clinical genetics and genomics

Opalite gives genetic counselors and medical geneticists real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, from the pretest pedigree to results disclosure and cascade testing calls.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in clinical genetics today

  1. A vague word for an uncertain variant

    The telephone interpreter renders "variant of uncertain significance" as a loose phrase about a strange result.

  2. A daughter relaying her mother's BRCA1 result

    An adult daughter softens the cancer risk figures in her mother's BRCA1 result.

  3. Blank branches on the pedigree

    Without a matched interpreter, the counselor leaves the grandparents' causes of death blank on the family tree.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in clinical genetics and genomics

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits genetic counseling

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Pretest counseling and consentFamily history, pedigree, test options, secondary-findings choicesTwo-way interpretation in the clinic room, or over Zoom and Microsoft Teams for telegenetics
Results disclosurePositive, negative and uncertain results, screening and surgery optionsGuardian checks each interpreted sentence about risk figures and next steps.
Cascade testing follow-upCalls about which relatives to inform and where they can be testedPhone interpretation on any line, including landlines, for the patient's follow-up calls

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Taking the family history

    English

    Has anyone in your family, on your mother's or father's side, had cancer before age 50?

    Spanish

    ¿Alguien en su familia, del lado de su madre o de su padre, ha tenido cáncer antes de los 50 años?

  • Choosing secondary findings

    English

    You can choose whether we tell you about findings unrelated to the reason for this test.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您可以选择是否让我们告诉您与这次检测目的无关的发现。

  • Explaining an uncertain variant

    English

    This change in the gene has an uncertain meaning, and we will not change your care because of it today.

    Arabic

    هذا التغيّر في الجين غير واضح المعنى، ولن نغيّر رعايتك الطبية اليوم بسببه.

  • Risk to brothers, sisters and children

    English

    Your brothers, sisters and children each have a 50% chance of carrying this same variant.

    Spanish

    Sus hermanos, hermanas e hijos tienen cada uno un 50% de probabilidad de tener esta misma variante.

  • A high-chance prenatal screen

    English

    This screening result shows a higher chance, but it does not mean your baby has the condition.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    这个筛查结果显示风险较高,但并不代表您的宝宝一定有这种疾病。

Pricing

Pricing for genetics services

  • Long consent talks, no meter. Genetics teams pay one predictable rate for their service, with no per-minute charge on sequencing consent or uncertain-result explanations.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in clinical genetics.

Run a pretest family history or a results disclosure in your patients' languages.