Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for clinical trial sites

Opalite gives research sites real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects for prescreening calls, study visits, dosing instructions and retention calls.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation at trial sites today

  1. Hokkien and Farsi candidates wait

    Without a Hokkien or Iranian Farsi interpreter, the coordinator can't ask a candidate about current medicines or past liver disease.

  2. Hold time at the dispensing visit

    The coordinator waits on hold for a phone interpreter before explaining the new study kit and the returned-tablet count.

  3. Coordinators type instead of listen

    The research coordinator types interpreted source notes during the participant's account of a new symptom.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap at trial sites

  • 71% lower odds

    Stanford Health Care breast cancer patients with limited English proficiency engaged with clinical trials less often than English speakers.

Source: Limited English Proficiency and Disparities in Health Care Engagement Among Patients With Breast Cancer

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the study lifecycle

  1. Recruitment and prescreening

    Outreach calls, eligibility questions

    Phone interpretation on any line, including landlines

  2. Consent

    IRB-approved consent discussion and questions

    Available for the discussion with IRB permission, with every encounter logged.

  3. Study visits

    Vitals, procedures, symptom review, dispensing

    Two-way spoken interpretation on a tablet or computer, with Guardian checking every sentence.

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • The prescreening call

    English

    Are you taking any medicines now, including herbs, and have you ever had liver disease?

    Spanish

    ¿Está tomando algún medicamento ahora, incluidas hierbas, y alguna vez ha tenido una enfermedad del hígado?

  • Visit windows

    English

    Please come back no earlier than day 26 and no later than day 30.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    请在第26天到第30天之间回来,不要早于第26天,也不要晚于第30天。

  • PK draw instructions

    English

    Do not eat after 10 p.m., and do not take your morning dose until after the blood draw.

    Arabic

    لا تأكل شيئًا بعد الساعة 10 مساءً، ولا تتناول جرعة الصباح إلا بعد سحب الدم.

  • Dosing and diary instructions

    English

    Take two tablets twice a day, not with grapefruit, and write each dose in your diary.

    Spanish

    Tome dos tabletas dos veces al día, no con toronja, y anote cada dosis en su diario.

Pricing

Pricing for clinical trial sites

  • Predictable across every protocol. A flat, predictable rate scoped to your site or studies adds no interpretation charge for a long PK visit.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite at your research site.

See an interpreted prescreening call and study visit in your participants' languages. Get answers on IRB and audit questions.