Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for radiation oncology

Opalite gives radiation oncologists, therapists and nurses real-time spoken interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, from consultation and simulation through every daily fraction.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in radiation oncology today

  1. A therapist explaining tattoo marks

    A bilingual therapist explains the simulation tattoo marks between her own patient setups.

  2. Gulf Arabic for an Egyptian speaker

    An Egyptian Arabic speaker gets a Gulf Arabic interpreter for her radiation treatment consultation.

  3. Typing skin reactions at weekly visits

    At the weekly on-treatment visit, the nurse types itching skin, mouth pain and fatigue into the note, awaiting each interpreted answer.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in radiation oncology

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits a course of radiation

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Consultation and simulationTreatment goals, consent, CT simulation, positioning and immobilizationTwo-way spoken interpretation on the consult-room or simulator tablet, with no interpreter to book ahead
Daily fractionsSetup checks, breath-hold or bladder instructions, quick symptom questionsAvailable 24/7 at the treatment console, with no wait on a phone line before each fraction
Weekly on-treatment visitsSkin, mouth, bowel and fatigue checks, medication changesVisit documentation drafted for clinician review ahead of the EHR

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Setup at simulation

    English

    Lie in this exact position each day, and don't move once we leave the room.

    Spanish

    Acuéstese en esta misma posición todos los días y no se mueva cuando salgamos del cuarto.

  • Breath-hold coaching

    English

    Breathe in a little more and hold it there.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    再多吸一点气,然后屏住。

  • Skin care in the treatment field

    English

    Use only the cream we gave you on the treated skin, and don't use a heating pad there.

    Arabic

    لا تضع على الجلد المعالج إلا الكريم الذي أعطيناك إياه، ولا تستخدم وسادة تدفئة عليه.

  • Bladder filling for pelvic treatment

    English

    Empty your bladder, then drink the amount of water on this card before each treatment.

    Spanish

    Vacíe la vejiga y luego tome la cantidad de agua que dice esta tarjeta antes de cada tratamiento.

  • Mouth and throat pain

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    吞咽太疼了,我从昨天到现在都没吃东西。

    English

    It hurts too much to swallow, and I haven't eaten since yesterday.

Pricing

Pricing for radiation oncology departments

  • Weeks of fractions, one rate. A long course of daily treatments runs on one flat rate scoped to your radiation oncology sites or departments, with no per-minute meter.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in radiation oncology.

Run a simulation visit or breath-hold coaching session in your patients' languages.