Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for hospitals and health systems

Opalite gives every hospital unit real-time, two-way interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, from admission through discharge.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation on hospital units today

  1. Hold time at ED triage

    The ED triage nurse holds for a phone interpreter with the chest pain history still unasked.

  2. Relatives interpreting consent

    A daughter relays the surgeon's consent talk for her father's hip repair.

  3. Typing through bedside rounds

    On morning rounds, the resident types into the chart while explaining the new diuretic dose and daily-weight routine.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in hospitals

  • 49.1%

    of LEP patients' reported adverse events at six U.S. hospitals involved physical harm, versus 29.5% for English speakers.1

  • 32 of 35

    LEP patient-safety cases in an AHRQ guide involved providers not using competent interpreters, including family or friends in 12.2

  • 0.75 to 1.47 days

    longer hospital stays followed a missing professional interpreter at admission for patients with limited English at one tertiary hospital.3

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the hospital stay

  1. ED and admission

    Triage, history, medication reconciliation

    Phone, tablet or computer at the bedside, with no wait or scheduling

  2. Inpatient care

    Rounds, nursing assessments, pain checks

    Two-way spoken interpretation 24/7, with Guardian checking every sentence

  3. Documentation

    Interpretation record and encounter notes

    Written into the EHR via FHIR R4 after clinician review, with every encounter logged

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Admission medication history

    English

    What medicines do you take at home, and how many milligrams of each one?

    Spanish

    ¿Qué medicamentos toma en casa y de cuántos miligramos es cada uno?

  • Night-shift pain and symptom checks

    English

    On a scale from 0 to 10, how bad is your pain right now?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    如果用0到10分来打分,您现在有多疼?

  • Bedside rounds

    English

    We are stopping the IV antibiotic today and switching you to pills you take by mouth.

    Arabic

    سنوقف اليوم المضاد الحيوي الذي تأخذه في الوريد، وننقلك إلى حبوب تؤخذ عن طريق الفم.

  • Transfers and handoffs

    English

    You are moving from the emergency room to a bed upstairs. Your new nurse will meet you there.

    Spanish

    Lo vamos a pasar de la sala de emergencias a una cama en el piso de arriba. Allí lo recibirá su nueva enfermera.

  • Discharge teaching

    English

    Do not take the old water pill anymore. Come back right away if your legs swell.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    旧的利尿药不要再吃了。如果腿肿起来,请马上回医院。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Measure time to interpreter by unit and shift, from the decision to interpret to the first interpreted word.

  • Expect ad hoc interpreting by family or bilingual staff to fall.

  • Stratify safety events by language for root-cause analysis, following AHRQ's recommendation.

Source: Chapter 2: Five Key Recommendations To Improve Patient Safety for LEP Patients

Pricing

Pricing for hospitals and health systems

  • Every unit and shift on one rate. A flat rate scoped to your sites, departments or overall usage covers the ED, medicine floors and step-down units with no per-minute meter.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in your hospital.

Bring nursing, language services and IT to a demo to test interpretation in your patients' languages.