Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for clinical pharmacy

Opalite gives clinical pharmacists real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects for bedside medication histories, discharge counseling and post-discharge calls.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in clinical pharmacy today

  1. On hold before the discharge rush

    The pharmacist sits in the phone interpreter queue with several discharges due before noon.

  2. Gone before the late discharge

    The booked interpreter leaves before the late-afternoon discharge counseling.

  3. Mandarin for a Cantonese speaker

    A Cantonese-speaking patient gets a Mandarin interpreter for her antibiotic counseling.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in clinical pharmacy

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits clinical pharmacy work

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
AdmissionMedication history and reconciliation with the patient and familyTwo-way interpretation at the bedside on a tablet or computer, with no scheduling
Discharge counselingNew, changed, held and stopped medicines, with teach-backGuardian on every interpreted sentence, plus translated written instructions
Follow-up and clinic visitsPost-discharge calls, diabetes and anticoagulation managementPhone and video interpretation, with clinician-reviewed notes written to the EHR

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Best possible medication history

    English

    Show me every medicine you take, including pills from another country, herbs and teas.

    Spanish

    Muéstreme todas las medicinas que toma, incluidas las pastillas de otro país, las hierbas y los tés.

  • A new mealtime insulin pen

    English

    Turn the dial to the number on your sheet, and skip this shot if you skip the meal.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    把旋钮转到单子上写的数字;如果不吃这顿饭,就不要打这一针。

  • Bleeding signs on a blood thinner

    English

    Call us right away if you see black stools, blood in your urine, or bleeding that won't stop.

    Arabic

    اتصل بنا فورًا إذا لاحظت برازًا أسود، أو دمًا في البول، أو نزيفًا لا يتوقف.

  • A hold, not a stop

    English

    Do not take your water pill until we call you with your kidney test results.

    Spanish

    No tome su pastilla diurética hasta que le llamemos con los resultados de sus pruebas del riñón.

  • Side effects on the follow-up call

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    自从开始吃这个新药,我一站起来就头晕,脚踝也肿了。

    English

    Since starting the new pill, I feel dizzy when I stand up and my ankles are swollen.

Pricing

Pricing for clinical pharmacy services

  • Long medication lists, one rate. A discharge counseling session covering a dozen medicines carries no per-minute meter at a flat rate for your pharmacy department or sites.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in clinical pharmacy.

Run a discharge counseling or medication history conversation in your patients' languages.