Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for internal medicine

Opalite lets internists take a full history and reconcile a long medication list in 150+ languages and dialects, with no wait.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in internal medicine today

  1. A son edits the drinking history

    A son relays his father's alcohol history and trims the daily count.

  2. Short visits spent on hold

    A phone interpreter queue eats into a short follow-up visit for blood pressure.

  3. Typing through the review of systems

    The internist keys in each review-of-systems answer with eyes on the screen instead of the patient.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in internal medicine

  • 1.76x the odds

    Latinos with diabetes, limited English and a language-discordant doctor more often had poor glucose control than Latino English speakers.1

  • 1.47x the odds

    Adults with limited English more often had high blood pressure in national NHANES exams.2

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the internal medicine visit

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
RoomingMedical assistant reviews bottles, allergies, vitalsTwo-way spoken interpretation on the exam-room phone, tablet or computer
Plan and teach-backDiuretic holds, insulin changes, referrals, follow-up labsGuardian, designed to prevent a missed "no" or "not" from flipping a hold or stop instruction
Between visitsResults calls, telehealth follow-upsPhone, or video through Zoom, Microsoft Teams and more

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • The brown-bag medication review

    English

    Let's go through each bottle. Tell me who prescribed it and how you take it.

    Spanish

    Revisemos cada frasco. Dígame quién se lo recetó y cómo lo toma.

  • "Hold," "stop" and "cut in half"

    English

    Skip your water pill tomorrow morning, but do not stop your blood thinner.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    明天早上先不要吃利尿药,但是抗凝药不要停。

  • Units versus tablets

    English

    Your insulin is ten units on the pen at bedtime. Not ten pills.

    Arabic

    جرعة الإنسولين عشر وحدات على القلم عند النوم، وليست عشر حبات.

  • Conflicting specialist advice

    English

    What exactly did your kidney doctor tell you to change about your diabetes medicine?

    Spanish

    ¿Qué le dijo exactamente su médico de los riñones que cambiara en su medicina para la diabetes?

  • Results calls

    English

    Your potassium is high. Do not take your potassium pill until we call you back.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您的血钾偏高。在我们再给您打电话之前,不要吃补钾的药。

Pricing

Pricing for internal medicine practices

  • Brown-bag reviews at a flat rate. Under a flat rate scoped to your sites, departments or usage, a long reconciliation of several prescribers' bottles costs no more than a quick recheck.

  • What one health center saved. CIFC Health, a federally qualified health center rather than an internal medicine group, reports spending half as much on interpreters and saving more than $5,000 each month.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in internal medicine.

Bring a real medication list to the demo and hear the reconciliation in your patients' languages.