Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for geriatrics and dementia care

Opalite gives geriatrics and memory care teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, for cognitive evaluations, caregiver conversations and advance care planning.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in geriatrics and dementia care today

  1. A grandson softens the diagnosis

    A grandson relays the word "dementia" as "getting older" to spare his grandmother.

  2. Repeated questions on the clock

    Each repeated question for a hard-of-hearing patient adds minutes to the vendor's bill.

  3. Mandarin for a Hokkien speaker

    An older Hokkien speaker struggles through her falls assessment with a Mandarin phone interpreter.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in geriatrics and dementia care

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits geriatric and memory care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Cognitive evaluationMemory testing, patient interview, history from familyReal-time two-way interpretation on a tablet or computer, with no scheduling
Care planning visitDiagnosis, medicines, driving, advance directivesGuardian checks on every sentence, with the visit record sent to the EHR after clinician review
Between visitsCaregiver calls about falls, behavior and pill changesPhone interpretation on any line, including landlines, 24/7

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Word recall testing

    English

    I will say three words. Please remember them, because I will ask for them again in five minutes.

    Spanish

    Voy a decirle tres palabras. Por favor, recuérdelas, porque se las voy a volver a preguntar en cinco minutos.

  • Collateral history from a spouse or child

    English

    Since her last visit, has your mother gotten lost or left the stove on?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    自从上次看诊以来,您母亲有没有迷过路,或者忘了关炉子?

  • Who hands out the pills

    English

    Give her the evening pills yourself, and lock the rest away so she can't take an extra dose.

    Arabic

    أعطها حبوب المساء بنفسك، واحفظ الباقي في مكان مقفل حتى لا تتناول جرعة زائدة.

  • Giving up the car keys

    English

    Starting today, your father should not drive, even for short trips to the store.

    Spanish

    A partir de hoy, su papá no debe manejar, ni siquiera en viajes cortos a la tienda.

  • Late-stage feeding choices

    English

    If he can no longer swallow safely, would he want a feeding tube, or careful feeding by hand?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    如果他以后不能安全吞咽了,他会想要插胃管,还是由人小心地用手喂饭?

Pricing

Pricing for geriatrics programs

  • Long memory visits, one rate. Pricing is a flat rate scoped to your geriatrics clinics or departments, even for a slow cognitive assessment.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in geriatrics and dementia care.

Run a memory clinic visit or a caregiver call in your patients' languages.