Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for neurology

Opalite gives neurology teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, for histories, exam instructions, medication changes and follow-up calls.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in neurology today

  1. A grandson relays the migraine history

    A young grandson interprets his grandmother's migraine history in the headache clinic.

  2. Parkinson's speech on the meter

    Soft, slow Parkinson's speech stretches every answer on a per-minute interpreter bill.

  3. The lumbar puncture runs late

    The afternoon lumbar puncture runs past the in-person interpreter's booked hour.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in neurology

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits neurology care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
HistorySymptom onset, last known well, witness accounts, medicationsTwo-way spoken interpretation in clinic or at the bedside on a phone, tablet or computer, with no wait
Neurologic examCommands, sensory and coordination testingReal-time interpretation of each instruction, with Guardian checking every sentence.
DocumentationNote and interpretation recordWritten to the EHR after clinician review, with every encounter logged.

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Last known well

    English

    When did you last see him normal? Not when you found him.

    Spanish

    ¿Cuándo fue la última vez que lo vio normal? No cuándo lo encontró.

  • Exam commands

    English

    Close your eyes. Now squeeze my hand, then touch your nose with your finger.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    闭上眼睛。现在握紧我的手,然后用手指摸一下您的鼻子。

  • Language barrier vs. aphasia

    English

    Can you tell me your name and where you are right now?

    Arabic

    هل يمكنك أن تخبرني باسمك وأين أنت الآن؟

  • Seizure descriptions from witnesses

    English

    Did he stare first or start shaking first? Was he confused afterward?

    Spanish

    ¿Primero se quedó con la mirada fija o primero empezó a sacudirse? ¿Quedó confundido después?

  • Antiseizure medication changes

    English

    Increase by one tablet every week. Don't stop this medicine suddenly.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    每个星期加一片。不要突然停这个药。

Pricing

Pricing for neurology services

  • Long seizure histories, flat cost. A flat rate scoped to your neurology clinics or stroke service means epilepsy visits with long witness accounts never run a per-minute meter.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in neurology.

Run a seizure history or stroke follow-up visit in your patients' languages.