Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for emergency medicine

Opalite starts real-time interpretation in the emergency department in 150+ languages and dialects with no wait, from triage onward.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in the emergency department today

  1. Triage waits on a phone line

    The triage nurse waits in the phone interpreter queue with a febrile toddler's parents at the window.

  2. A husband interpreting chest pain

    A husband interpreting in the bay can soften or skip key details of his wife's chest pain.

  3. Typing the history mid-conversation

    The emergency physician types the interpreted history into the ED note instead of watching the patient's grimace.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in emergency medicine

  • 13 vs. 4 minutes

    was the median wait for pain medicine for non-English versus English speakers with long-bone fractures in one pediatric ED.1

  • 24% higher odds

    Adults with LEP more often made an unplanned return to one urban ED within 72 hours.2

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the ED visit

  1. Arrival and triage

    Chief complaint, onset, allergies, vital signs

    Interpretation on the triage phone, tablet or workstation, with no wait

  2. Physician evaluation

    History, exam, differential, test plan

    Guardian checks every sentence in real time and re-translates on any quality slip

  3. Results and decisions

    Imaging, admission or discharge discussion

    Guardian is designed to keep a missed "no" or "not" from flipping an admit or go-home decision

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Last known well

    English

    When was the last time you saw her completely normal, this morning or last night?

    Spanish

    ¿Cuándo fue la última vez que la vio completamente normal, esta mañana o anoche?

  • Allergies

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    青霉素只是让我胃不舒服。做检查用的造影剂让我全身起过疹子。

    English

    Penicillin only upsets my stomach. The dye for scans gave me hives.

  • Anticoagulants and recent medicines

    English

    Did you take a blood thinner today, like warfarin or Eliquis? What time?

    Arabic

    هل تناولت اليوم دواءً لتمييع الدم مثل الوارفارين أو Eliquis؟ في أي ساعة؟

  • Consent for sedation or procedures

    English

    This medicine will make you sleep during the procedure. Do you agree, or have questions?

    Spanish

    Este medicamento lo va a dormir durante el procedimiento. ¿Está de acuerdo o tiene preguntas?

  • Return precautions at discharge

    English

    Come back right away if the pain moves to your right side or you start vomiting.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    如果疼痛转移到右边,或者开始呕吐,请马上回来。

Pricing

Pricing for emergency departments

  • Surge nights cost the same. Opalite charges a flat rate scoped to your department or overall usage, with no per-minute charges for a waiting room full of interpreted visits.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in emergency medicine.

Run a mock triage in your ED's most common languages. Get answers on rollout and security.