Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for pediatrics

Opalite gives pediatric teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects without a sibling or the patient interpreting.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in pediatrics today

  1. Mandarin for a Cantonese mother

    At her newborn's first checkup, a Cantonese-speaking mother is paired with a Mandarin interpreter.

  2. On hold beside the infant scale

    The medical assistant stands by the infant scale on hold, unable to start the vaccine history.

  3. Typing through the milestone check

    The pediatrician types developmental milestones into the chart instead of watching the toddler play.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in pediatrics

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the pediatric visit

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
RoomingWeight, vitals, history from the parentTwo-way spoken interpretation with no scheduling or wait
TeachingDosing syringe, inhaler, feeding planGuardian is designed to keep a missed "no" or "not" from flipping a dosing or feeding instruction
Inpatient and urgent careRounds, bedside updates, overnight concernsAvailable 24/7 on the unit's phones, tablets and computers

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Weight-based dosing

    English

    Give five milliliters using this syringe. Do not use a kitchen spoon.

    Spanish

    Dele cinco mililitros con esta jeringa. No use una cuchara de cocina.

  • Fever and dehydration checks

    English

    How many wet diapers today, and how long has she had the fever?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    今天湿了几片尿布?她发烧多久了?

  • Consent for procedures and sedation

    English

    The medicine will keep your son still and sleepy. Do you have questions before you sign?

    Arabic

    هذا الدواء سيجعل ابنك هادئًا ونعسانًا. هل لديك أسئلة قبل التوقيع؟

  • The sibling interpreter

    English

    You don't need to interpret today. You can just stay with your mom and brother.

    Spanish

    Hoy no necesitas interpretar. Puedes quedarte con tu mamá y tu hermanito.

  • Teen confidential time

    English

    Now I'll talk with your daughter alone for a few minutes, then we'll all meet again.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    现在我要单独和您女儿谈几分钟,然后我们再一起谈。

Pricing

Pricing for pediatric practices

  • Every parent visit covered. A flat rate scoped to your practices, units or overall usage covers parent teaching and dose show-back with no per-minute meter.

  • What one health center saved. Halving its interpretation spend saved CIFC Health, a federally qualified health center rather than a pediatric practice, more than $5,000 monthly.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in pediatrics.

Try a dosing teach-back in the languages your families speak.