Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for FQHCs and community health centers

Opalite gives every health center department real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, at one flat monthly rate.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in community health centers today

  1. Staff ration the interpreter line

    A phone or video interpreter billed by the minute makes the front desk weigh the cost of connecting one to ask household size.

  2. Haitian Creole waits, intake to dental chair

    A Haitian Creole speaker waits for an interpreter at sliding-fee intake, then again before the root canal talk at the chair.

  3. Typing through the visit

    At a diabetes follow-up, the physician types into the chart during the patient's account of her glucose readings.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in health centers

  • 58% lower odds

    Non-English-speaking health center patients got colorectal cancer screening less often in HRSA's 2014 national Health Center Patient Survey.1

  • 47% lower odds

    Spanish-preferring Hispanic smokers aged 55-80 got fewer cessation medication orders than non-Hispanic White patients in a national community health center network.2

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the health center day

  1. Front desk and intake

    Registration, sliding-fee eligibility, consent forms

    Phone, tablet or computer at the desk, plus document translation for sliding-fee and consent forms

  2. Integrated services

    Behavioral health, dental, pharmacy, enabling services

    The same tool across departments, with no per-language surcharge

  3. Follow-up and outreach

    Results calls, screening-kit reminders, care coordination

    Phone interpretation on any line, including landlines, for calls after the visit

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Sliding-fee and eligibility intake

    English

    How many people live in your home, including children, and what is your monthly household income?

    Spanish

    ¿Cuántas personas viven en su casa, incluidos los niños, y cuál es el ingreso mensual de su hogar?

  • Medication changes in chronic care

    English

    Stop taking the white pill. Take the new pill once a day, but not with food.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    白色的药不要再吃了。新药每天吃一次,但不要和饭一起吃。

  • Integrated behavioral health warm handoffs

    English

    I'd like you to meet our counselor today. She can help with the stress you described.

    Arabic

    أود أن أعرّفك اليوم على مستشارتنا النفسية. يمكنها مساعدتك في التعامل مع الضغط الذي وصفته.

  • Dental treatment plans and consent

    English

    This tooth needs a root canal or an extraction. Does it hurt more with cold or when chewing?

    Spanish

    Este diente necesita un tratamiento de conducto o una extracción. ¿Le duele más con lo frío o al masticar?

  • After-visit instructions and follow-up calls

    English

    This is your health center. Your results are back. Are you taking the new medicine daily?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您好,这里是您的社区医疗中心。您的检查结果出来了。新药您每天都在吃吗?

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Time to interpreter. Seconds between choosing to interpret and hearing the first interpreted sentence, tracked separately at the front desk, in dental and in behavioral health.

  • Interpreted visit length. For chronic care, dental and behavioral health visits, compared with your pre-launch baseline.

  • Total interpretation spend. Across medical, dental, behavioral health and phone outreach, compared with your prior per-minute vendor invoices.

Pricing

Pricing for community health centers

  • Results at another FQHC. CIFC Health, a federally qualified health center, cut its interpretation costs in half, saving more than $5,000 a month.

  • Every service line on one rate. A flat rate scoped to your sites or departments covers every service line with no per-minute rationing.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite at your health center.

Try live interpretation in your community's languages. Get answers on rollout, security and pricing.