Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for behavioral health organizations

Opalite gives behavioral health clients with limited English accurate, real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects for intake, therapy, medication visits and telehealth, 24/7.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in behavioral health today

  1. A spouse interprets the intake

    At intake, a client's husband relays the questions about safety at home and alcohol use.

  2. The meter runs through therapy pauses

    A per-minute interpreter line bills every deliberate therapeutic silence across a full session or intake assessment.

  3. No booking for a crisis

    An interpreter booked in advance can't help a walk-in crisis or a same-day caller on the access line.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in behavioral health

  • 18.2%

    of eligible depressed patients needing interpreters enrolled in collaborative care at a large Minnesota primary care practice, versus 47.2% of English-proficient patients.

Source: Utilization of a mental health collaborative care model among patients who require interpreter services

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the care pathway

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Access and schedulingInquiry calls, eligibility, first appointmentPhone interpretation on any line, including landlines
TelehealthVideo sessions from homeWorks with Zoom, Microsoft Teams and more, without dialing in a separate interpreter line

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Screening questions

    English

    In the past two weeks, have you thought about hurting yourself or that you'd be better off dead?

    Spanish

    En las últimas dos semanas, ¿ha pensado en hacerse daño o que estaría mejor muerto?

  • Idioms of distress

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    我心里总是沉甸甸的,心慌得睡不着觉。

    English

    My heart is heavy all the time, and my nerves won't let me sleep.

  • Medication visits

    English

    Take one tablet each night this week, two next week, and do not stop it suddenly.

    Arabic

    تناول قرصًا واحدًا كل ليلة هذا الأسبوع، وقرصين الأسبوع القادم، ولا تتوقف عنه فجأة.

Pricing

Pricing for behavioral health organizations

  • Silence in a session is free. A flat rate scoped to your programs removes any cost reason to shorten a session or skip an intake.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in behavioral health.

See an interpreted intake call and a telehealth session in your patients' languages. Get answers on privacy and setup.