Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for child and adolescent psychiatry

Opalite gives child and adolescent psychiatry teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, for parents joining assessments, safety planning and therapy without a child interpreting.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in child and adolescent psychiatry today

  1. Family sessions start on hold

    A family therapy hour starts in the phone interpreter queue with the teen already in the room.

  2. A Farsi interpreter for a Dari speaker

    A Dari-speaking mother gets a Farsi interpreter for her son's ADHD intake.

  3. Same-day crisis visits can't be booked

    A same-day crisis evaluation or ED psychiatry consult for a suicidal teen can't wait for the next open interpreter booking.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in child and adolescent psychiatry

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits youth mental health care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Intake and assessmentDevelopmental history, rating scales, risk screeningParent history in their own language and a separate youth interview, with no interpreter to schedule.
Therapy and medication managementFamily sessions, parent coaching, side-effect checksInterpretation in person or by telehealth, with no per-minute meter running through long sessions.
Crisis and safety planningED consults, safety plans, follow-up callsAvailable 24/7 for same-day crisis visits, with clinician review of the encounter note before the EHR.

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Suicide risk screening

    English

    In the past few weeks, have you wished you were dead?

    Spanish

    En las últimas semanas, ¿has deseado estar muerto?

  • Securing the home

    English

    Tonight, please lock up all medicines and any sharp objects in your home.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    今晚请把家里所有的药物和尖锐物品都锁起来。

  • Starting an antidepressant

    English

    If she talks about hurting herself after starting this medicine, call us the same day.

    Arabic

    إذا تحدثت عن إيذاء نفسها بعد أن تبدأ هذا الدواء، اتصلوا بنا في اليوم نفسه.

  • Live parent coaching

    English

    Great job, now describe what he is doing with the blocks.

    Spanish

    Muy bien, ahora describa lo que él está haciendo con los bloques.

  • Limits of confidentiality

    English

    What you tell me stays private, unless I'm worried that you or someone else could get hurt.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    你告诉我的内容会保密,除非我担心你或别人可能会受到伤害。

Pricing

Pricing for child and adolescent psychiatry programs

  • Long sessions, no meter. Hour-long family therapy and parent coaching sessions never run a per-minute meter under flat pricing for your clinics or programs.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in child and adolescent psychiatry.

Run a parent intake or a safety-planning conversation in each family's language.