Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for behavioral health and psychiatry

Opalite gives psychiatry clinicians accurate, real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects in the office, by video or by phone.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in psychiatric care today

  1. A daughter editing the intake

    A teenage daughter interpreting her father's intake leaves out his heavy drinking.

  2. On hold in a crisis walk-in

    A walk-in crisis evaluation stalls in the phone interpreter queue with the patient pacing the room.

  3. Watching the keyboard, not the patient

    The psychiatrist watches her keyboard instead of the patient's flat affect during the medication history.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in psychiatry

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits psychiatric care

  1. Assessment

    Symptom history, screening scales, risk questions

    Guardian checks every sentence in real time, including negations

  2. Medication visits

    Doses, titration, side effects, labs to monitor

    Teach-back interpreted in both directions, with documentation drafted for clinician review.

  3. Documentation

    Note and interpretation record

    Written to the EHR after clinician review, with every encounter logged and reviewable.

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Suicide risk questions

    English

    Have you had thoughts of not waking up, or a plan to hurt yourself?

    Spanish

    ¿Ha tenido pensamientos de no querer despertar, o algún plan para hacerse daño?

  • Idioms of distress

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    我的神经老是绷着,心里总是沉甸甸的。

    English

    It's my nerves. My heart feels heavy all the time.

  • Medication titration

    English

    Take one tablet at night for a week, then two. Don't stop suddenly.

    Arabic

    تناول قرصًا واحدًا ليلًا لمدة أسبوع، ثم قرصين. لا تتوقف عنه فجأة.

  • PHQ-9 and other scales

    English

    Over the last two weeks, how often have you had little interest or pleasure in doing things?

    Spanish

    En las últimas dos semanas, ¿con qué frecuencia ha tenido poco interés o placer en hacer las cosas?

  • Collateral history from family

    English

    Thank you for the history. Now I'd like to hear from your son in his own words.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    谢谢您提供的情况。现在我想听您儿子用他自己的话说一说。

Pricing

Pricing for psychiatry practices

  • Long sessions, no meter running. A flat rate scoped to your clinics or departments covers lengthy intakes, telepsychiatry visits, silences and slow disclosure with no per-minute charges.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in psychiatry.

Try a medication follow-up or telepsychiatry visit in your patients' languages.