Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

Medical interpretation in correctional healthcare

Opalite gives jail and prison health units real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects at intake, sick call and release planning, 24/7.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in correctional health today

  1. Officers and cellmates step in

    With an officer or cellmate relaying a complaint like chest tightness, the patient holds back private details at sick call.

  2. Night emergencies go unbooked

    A man-down call on the unit at night never appears on a booked interpreter's schedule.

  3. No Maay Somali interpreter at release

    Without a Haitian Creole or Maay Somali interpreter, the release nurse explains the take-home medication plan by gesture.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in correctional health

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the correctional health day

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Intake screeningMedication history, withdrawal and suicide screeningTwo-way spoken interpretation on a facility tablet or computer, with no wait
Sick call and triageSymptom assessment in clinic or on the unitRuns on facility-approved iOS, Android, Windows or Mac devices, with no hardware to buy
DocumentationEncounter note and interpretation recordDrafted for clinician review before EHR filing, with every encounter logged

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Receiving screening at booking

    English

    Have you had thoughts of killing yourself, and when did you last drink or use drugs?

    Spanish

    ¿Ha tenido pensamientos de quitarse la vida? ¿Cuándo fue la última vez que tomó alcohol o usó drogas?

  • Sick call

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    我爬楼梯的时候胸口发紧,是从昨天开始的。

    English

    My chest feels tight when I climb the stairs, and it started yesterday.

  • Pill line

    English

    Your dose is now two pills in the morning. Do not take the evening pill anymore.

    Arabic

    جرعتك الآن حبتان في الصباح. لا تتناول حبة المساء بعد الآن.

  • Refusal of treatment

    English

    If you refuse this insulin, your blood sugar can get dangerously high. Do you understand?

    Spanish

    Si rechaza esta insulina, el azúcar en la sangre le puede subir a un nivel peligroso. ¿Me entiende?

Pricing

Pricing for correctional health programs

  • Booking to release, one rate. A flat rate scoped to your facilities or overall usage, with no per-minute meter, covers receiving screening, sick call and pill line alike.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in correctional health.

See intake, sick call and release planning on your facility's approved devices.