Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for addiction medicine

Opalite gives addiction medicine teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects for private talks about substance use without a relative interpreting.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in addiction medicine today

  1. A relative hears the disclosure

    The patient holds back with a partner or teenage child relaying "have you used any drugs?"

  2. A brief intervention cut short

    After a positive alcohol screen, the hold for a phone interpreter rushes or skips the brief talk.

  3. A walk-in request meets a booked calendar

    The next booked interpreter slot comes days after the patient's walk-in request for treatment.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in addiction medicine

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits addiction care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Screening and intakeAlcohol and drug use questions, history, treatment goalsTwo-way interpretation in the patient's language.
Medication startBuprenorphine or naltrexone plan, home start steps, naloxoneGuardian sentence checks, plus document translation for written start instructions
Ongoing careTelehealth refills, counseling, recovery check-insInterpretation in Zoom, Microsoft Teams or on any phone line, with notes sent to the EHR after clinician review

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Asking about use without judgment

    English

    In the past year, have you used any drugs or taken a medicine differently than prescribed?

    Spanish

    En el último año, ¿ha consumido alguna droga o ha tomado algún medicamento de forma distinta a la recetada?

  • Buprenorphine home start

    English

    Wait until you feel withdrawal symptoms before you take the first dose.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    请等到您出现戒断症状之后,再服用第一剂。

  • Naloxone teaching for family

    English

    If he won't wake up, spray this into his nose and call 911.

    Arabic

    إذا لم يستيقظ، رشّ هذا في أنفه واتصل بالرقم 911.

  • Questions about record access

    Spanish

    ¿Alguien en mi trabajo se va a enterar de que vine aquí hoy?

    English

    Will anyone at my job find out that I came here today?

  • Mixing with alcohol or sedatives

    English

    Do not drink alcohol or take sleeping pills while you're on this medicine.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    服用这个药期间,不要喝酒,也不要吃安眠药。

Pricing

Pricing for addiction medicine programs

  • Unhurried intakes, no meter. A slow, careful intake never runs up a per-minute charge under a flat rate scoped to your addiction clinics, consult service or overall usage.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in addiction medicine.

Walk through an intake or a buprenorphine start in your patients' languages.