Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for hospital medicine

Opalite fits the short, unplanned bedside conversations of hospital care with real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in hospital medicine today

  1. The unscheduled goals-of-care talk

    A worsening patient's goals-of-care talk arrives hours after the booked interpreter's block.

  2. The lost "only" on a fluid limit

    A phone interpreter drops "only" from a heart failure patient's daily fluid allowance.

  3. A teenager explains the transfer

    A teenage granddaughter explains the skilled nursing transfer to her grandfather.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in hospital medicine

  • 49.1%

    of adverse events for patients with LEP caused harm at six U.S. hospitals, versus 29.5% for English speakers.1

  • 31% higher odds

    Hospitalized adults with limited English more often died from sepsis at one academic center.2

  • "Getting by"

    is a known cause of error per AHRQ, such as clinicians using Spanish with Portuguese speakers.3

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the hospital stay

  1. Daily rounds

    Plan updates, symptom checks, questions

    No scheduling or wait, even for brief visits

  2. Nursing and overnight care

    Pain, sleep, new symptoms, cross-cover

    Available 24/7, with Guardian checking every sentence in real time

  3. Discharge

    New medicines, warning signs, follow-up

    Document translation for written materials and draft documentation for clinician review

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • The admission history

    English

    Before you came in, which medicines did you take at home, and could you walk on your own?

    Spanish

    Antes de venir, ¿qué medicinas tomaba en casa y podía caminar sin ayuda?

  • Morning rounds

    English

    Today we'll give the water pill through your IV again. You may go home tomorrow.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    今天我们会继续从静脉给您用利尿药。您可能明天就可以出院。

  • The overnight page

    English

    Where is the chest pain, and did it start in the last hour?

    Arabic

    أين ألم الصدر بالضبط، وهل بدأ خلال الساعة الأخيرة؟

  • "Nothing by mouth after midnight"

    English

    Do not eat or drink anything after midnight, not even water, before tomorrow's procedure.

    Spanish

    No coma ni beba nada después de la medianoche, ni siquiera agua, antes del procedimiento de mañana.

  • Discharge medication reconciliation

    English

    Stop the old water pill. Take this new one once a day, every morning.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    以前那种利尿药不要再吃了。这种新药每天吃一次,早上吃。

Pricing

Pricing for hospitalist services

  • Every rounding visit covered. Short rounding checks and long discharge reconciliations cost the same under a flat rate scoped to your units or overall usage.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in hospital medicine.

Try a rounding visit and a discharge teach-back in your patients' languages.