Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

Medical interpretation for nursing homes and skilled nursing facilities

Opalite gives nurses, aides and therapists real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects at the bedside, med cart and care conference, with no wait.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in nursing homes today

  1. Dressing changes on a meter

    A per-minute line bills every minute of a slow pressure-wound dressing change.

  2. Staff interpreting after a fall

    After a fall, a bilingual dietary aide relays the resident's account of hitting her head.

  3. No Hokkien match on admission

    The vendor has no Hokkien interpreter for a resident admitted from the hospital on a Friday evening.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in nursing homes

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the stay

  1. Daily care

    Med pass, meals, personal care, call-light requests

    Available 24/7 on every shift, with no scheduling and no charge for idle time

  2. Assessment

    MDS interviews, pain and mood checks, wound care

    Two-way spoken interpretation, with Guardian checking every sentence in real time.

  3. Therapy

    PT, OT and speech sessions, home exercise teaching

    The same app in the gym or the resident's room

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • MDS resident interviews

    English

    Over the last two weeks, how often have you felt down, depressed or hopeless?

    Spanish

    En las últimas dos semanas, ¿con qué frecuencia se ha sentido decaído, deprimido o sin esperanza?

  • The med pass

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    这是什么新药?我以前从来没吃过粉红色的。

    English

    What is this new pill? I have never taken a pink one before.

  • Night-shift distress

    English

    Are you in pain, feeling sick to your stomach, scared, or do you need the bathroom?

    Arabic

    هل تشعر بألم، أو بغثيان، أو بالخوف، أو تحتاج إلى الذهاب إلى الحمّام؟

  • Therapy sessions

    English

    Do not bend your hip past 90 degrees, and keep both hands on the walker.

    Spanish

    No doble la cadera más de 90 grados y mantenga las dos manos en la andadera.

  • Care plan conferences

    English

    Your mother can walk 50 feet with the walker now. We plan discharge home in two weeks.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您母亲现在扶着助行器能走50英尺了。我们计划两周后让她出院回家。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Interpreted encounters by shift. Count them per resident per week for proof of night and weekend coverage.

  • Ad hoc interpretation. Family or bilingual staff should interpret less often after rollout.

  • Total interpretation spend. Compare it per facility and unit with prior vendor invoices for scheduled interpreters and phone lines.

Pricing

Pricing for skilled nursing and long-term care facilities

  • Three shifts, one predictable rate. A flat rate scoped to your facilities, units or overall usage covers med passes, call lights and care conferences with no per-minute meter.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in your facility.

Try a live bedside conversation and a family video call in your residents' languages.