Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for home health

Opalite gives home health clinicians real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects on their own phone or tablet.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in home health today

  1. The daughter becomes the interpreter

    The nurse asks the daughter to relay the OASIS fall questions and the insulin instructions.

  2. Booked interpreters miss moving visits

    Discharge times and traffic push the start-of-care visit past the interpreter's booked hour.

  3. The agency pays for every minute

    A per-minute line bills the agency for hold time and every pill-bottle review.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in home health

  • 20.4%

    of non-English-preferring home health patients in New York City returned to the hospital within 30 days, versus 18.5% of English speakers.

Source: Assessing the influence of patient language preference on 30 day hospital readmission risk from home health care: A retrospective analysis

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the home visit

  1. Start of care

    Assessment, history, OASIS questions

    Two-way spoken interpretation on the clinician's phone or tablet, no wait

  2. Medication reconciliation

    Review every bottle and the discharge list

    Guardian checks every sentence, including negations like "stop" and "not"

  3. Between visits

    Symptom checks, reminders, follow-up

    Phone interpretation for patients and caregivers on any line

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Start-of-care assessment

    English

    In the past week, have you fallen, or felt unsteady getting out of bed or the shower?

    Spanish

    En la última semana, ¿se ha caído o se ha sentido inestable al levantarse de la cama o al salir de la ducha?

  • Medication reconciliation at the kitchen table

    English

    Show me every pill bottle you have, including any from the pharmacy or a relative.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    请把您所有的药瓶都拿给我看,包括药房开的和亲戚给的。

  • Insulin and injection teaching

    English

    Inject 10 units before breakfast. If you have not eaten, do not take the insulin.

    Arabic

    احقن 10 وحدات قبل الإفطار. إذا لم تأكل، فلا تأخذ الإنسولين.

  • Therapy home exercise programs

    English

    Do these leg exercises twice a day. Stop if they hurt; do not push through pain.

    Spanish

    Haga estos ejercicios de piernas dos veces al día. Pare si le duele; no siga si siente dolor.

  • Between-visit phone calls

    English

    This is your home health nurse. Any new swelling or shortness of breath since Tuesday?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    我是您的居家护理护士。从星期二到现在,有没有新的肿胀或者喘不上气?

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Track visits with interpretation for every patient needing an interpreter.

  • Watch the family-as-interpreter rate fall after rollout.

  • Compare interpretation spend per episode with your prior vendor invoices.

Pricing

Pricing for home health agencies

  • Long reconciliations cost the same. A flat rate scoped to your branches or usage has no per-minute meter.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite on a home visit.

Watch a field nurse run a medication review in your patients' languages on her own phone.