Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for hospice organizations

Opalite gives hospice teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects at the bedside, by video and on the after-hours line.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in hospice today

  1. No interpreter at the death visit

    The nurse arrives for an unplanned death pronouncement long after the booked interpreter's hour.

  2. Relatives interpret their own grief

    A grandchild relays the chaplain's questions about faith and final wishes to a dying grandmother.

  3. Typing through the pain history

    The admitting nurse types into the tablet instead of watching the patient's face during the pain history.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in hospice

  • 33%

    of seriously ill older LEP decedents in one U.S. health system had an ED visit in their last month, versus 20% of English-proficient decedents, with in-hospital deaths at 45% vs 37%.

Source: End-of-life healthcare utilization and palliative care use among older adults with limited English proficiency

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits hospice care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Routine home visitsSymptom checks, medication review, aide careRuns on nurses' and aides' own devices, with Guardian checking every sentence.
Caregiver teachingComfort kit doses, positioning, what to expectInterpretation for teach-back, with every encounter logged and reviewable.
After-hours triageCalls from family at night and on weekendsPhone interpretation on any line, 24/7, with no wait

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • The admission visit

    English

    Hospice is care we bring to your home, not a place, and we'll explain what Medicare covers.

    Spanish

    El hospicio es atención que le llevamos a su casa, no un lugar, y le explicaremos qué cubre Medicare.

  • The comfort kit

    English

    Give 0.25 mL under the tongue, not 2.5 mL. Do not give more without calling us.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    在舌头下面滴0.25毫升,不是2.5毫升。没先打电话问我们,不要再多给。

  • The 2 a.m. call

    Arabic

    تتوقف أنفاسه لبضع ثوانٍ مرة بعد مرة، وهناك صوت حشرجة في صدره.

    English

    His breathing keeps stopping for a few seconds, and there's a rattling sound in his chest.

  • Who is told what

    Spanish

    Por favor, no le diga a mi madre cuánto tiempo le queda.

    English

    Please do not tell my mother how much time she has left.

  • Bereavement calls

    English

    I'm calling from hospice to see how you and your family are doing since your father died.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    我是临终关怀团队的,打电话来问问您父亲去世以后,您和家人都还好吗。

Pricing

Pricing for hospice organizations

  • Bedside time without a meter. A flat rate scoped to your teams or overall usage adds no cost for a long admission visit or bereavement call.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in hospice.

See an interpreted after-hours call and a home visit in your families' languages. Get answers on devices and setup.