Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for oncology

Opalite gives oncology teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, in clinic, at the infusion chair and on the triage line.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in oncology today

  1. A daughter skipping bowel questions

    A daughter relays the infusion nurse's bowel and mouth-sore questions to her father and skips the awkward ones.

  2. A Mandarin match for a Hokkien speaker

    A Hokkien-speaking grandmother hears her chemotherapy plan from a Mandarin interpreter.

  3. Reactions after the booked hour

    An infusion reaction in hour three falls after the booked interpreter's one-hour slot.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in oncology

  • 49 vs. 38 days

    was the median wait from biopsy to breast cancer surgery for patients preferring a language other than English versus English.1

  • 63.2%

    of gynecologic cancer patients with LEP waited 4+ weeks from referral to treatment, versus 52.4% without LEP.2

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits cancer care

  1. New-patient visit

    History, pathology, staging, treatment options

    Two-way spoken interpretation on the consult-room phone, tablet or computer, with no wait during pathology and staging explanations

  2. Between cycles

    Triage-line calls, lab results, dose holds

    Phone interpretation on any line, including landlines, 24/7

  3. Virtual visits

    Survivorship, follow-up, symptom checks

    Works with Zoom, Microsoft Teams and more

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Naming the cancer

    English

    This is breast cancer that has spread to your lung. It is not a second cancer.

    Spanish

    Es cáncer de mama que se ha extendido al pulmón. No es un segundo cáncer.

  • Prognosis words

    English

    Your cancer is treatable, but it is not curable. We aim to control it.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您的癌症可以治疗,但无法治愈。我们的目标是控制住它。

  • Treatment schedules

    English

    Take it for two weeks, then stop for one week. Then the next cycle starts.

    Arabic

    تناوله لمدة أسبوعين، ثم توقف لمدة أسبوع. بعد ذلك تبدأ الدورة التالية.

  • Oral chemotherapy at home

    English

    Take it with food. If you vomit after a dose, do not take another one.

    Spanish

    Tómelo con comida. Si vomita después de una dosis, no tome otra.

  • Fever and infection warnings

    English

    If your temperature reaches the number on this card, call us right away, day or night.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    如果体温达到这张卡上写的度数,无论白天晚上,都请马上给我们打电话。

Pricing

Pricing for cancer centers

  • Staging talks without a meter. A flat rate scoped to your cancer center's sites or departments prices long pathology and staging visits the same as a quick chair-side question.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in oncology.

Run a chemotherapy teaching session or a triage-line call in your patients' languages.