Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for general surgery

Opalite interprets every consult, preadmission call and discharge talk in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in general surgery today

  1. The PACU wake-up nobody booked for

    Pre-op holding questions and PACU wake-ups follow the OR schedule, not an in-person interpreter's booked hour.

  2. A teenager relays the lifting limits

    A teenage son relays his mother's post-hernia lifting limits in his own loose words.

  3. The gallbladder consult on hold

    An on-call surgeon waits in a phone interpreter queue at the bedside of a patient with gallbladder pain.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in general surgery

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits before, during and after surgery

  1. Preadmission call

    Fasting, medication holds, arrival time, ride home

    Phone interpretation on any line, including landlines

  2. Pre-op holding

    Identity, site and allergy checks, last questions

    Available 24/7 with no wait, including for first cases of the day

  3. PACU

    Pain, nausea and orientation checks

    The same device at the bedside, with no scheduling

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • The fasting instruction

    English

    No food after midnight. Clear liquids only until 5 a.m., then nothing by mouth.

    Spanish

    No coma nada después de la medianoche. Puede tomar solo líquidos claros hasta las 5 de la mañana; después, nada por la boca.

  • Medication holds before surgery

    English

    Stop your warfarin five days before surgery. Do not take your metformin the morning of surgery.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    手术前五天停用华法林。手术当天早上不要服用二甲双胍。

  • Informed consent

    English

    We will start with small incisions, but we may need to switch to one larger incision.

    Arabic

    سنبدأ بشقوق صغيرة، لكن قد نحتاج إلى التحويل إلى شق واحد أكبر.

  • Pain assessment in PACU

    English

    On a scale from 0 to 10, how bad is your pain right now?

    Spanish

    En una escala del 0 al 10, ¿qué tan fuerte es su dolor ahora mismo?

  • Discharge prescriptions

    English

    This pill is for pain. Take one every 6 hours only if you need it.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    这种药是止痛的。需要时才吃,每6小时最多吃一片。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Day-of-surgery delays and cancellations. Count those with language access as a factor.

  • Time to interpreter. Track seconds to start in pre-op holding and PACU.

Pricing

Pricing for surgical departments

  • Preadmission to PACU, one rate. A flat rate scoped to your surgical sites or departments covers preadmission calls, consent discussions and slow PACU recoveries with no per-minute meter.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in general surgery.

Hear a preadmission call and a discharge talk interpreted in your patients' languages.