Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for ambulatory surgery centers

Opalite interprets every pre-op call, PACU check and discharge talk in 150+ languages and dialects, with no wait.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in surgery centers today

  1. First cases start late

    A booked interpreter stuck in traffic delays the anesthesia history and the first case.

  2. A teenager interprets in PACU

    In PACU, a 15-year-old grandson relays the nurse's nausea and pain-score questions to a groggy patient.

  3. Farsi sent for a Dari speaker

    The vendor sends an Iranian Farsi interpreter to a Dari-speaking patient for the latex and anesthesia allergy questions.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in surgery centers

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the procedure day

  1. Pre-op phone call

    Fasting, medication holds, arrival time, escort rules

    Phone interpretation on any line, including landlines

  2. Pre-op holding

    Nursing assessment, site confirmation, anesthesia interview

    Two-way spoken interpretation on a bay tablet or phone, with Guardian checking every sentence.

  3. Discharge and follow-up

    Escort instructions, next-day call

    A bay tablet for the escort talk, then any phone line for the post-op day 1 call

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • The night-before call

    English

    Do not eat anything after midnight, and take only your blood pressure pill with a sip of water.

    Spanish

    No coma nada después de la medianoche y tome solo su pastilla de la presión con un sorbo de agua.

  • Escort rules

    English

    An adult has to drive you home today, or we cannot discharge you.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    今天必须有一位成年人开车送您回家,否则我们不能让您出院。

  • Holding-bay verification

    English

    Which side are we operating on today? Please point to it.

    Arabic

    في أي جهة سنجري لك العملية اليوم؟ أشر إليها من فضلك.

  • The discharge talk with the escort

    English

    Keep the sling on, change the dressing in two days, and take the pain pill every six hours.

    Spanish

    No se quite el cabestrillo, cambie el vendaje en dos días y tome la pastilla para el dolor cada seis horas.

  • Post-op day 1 call

    English

    Have you had a fever, bleeding through the dressing, or pain the medicine does not control?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您有没有发烧、敷料渗血,或者吃了药也止不住的疼痛?

Pricing

Pricing for ambulatory surgery centers

  • One rate across the procedure day. A flat rate scoped to your center covers the pre-op call, holding, PACU and discharge, with no per-minute meter running during recovery.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in your surgery center.

See a live pre-op call in your patients' languages. Get answers on consent policy, devices and pricing.