Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for ophthalmology

Opalite gives eye teams real-time spoken interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, from the tech workup to the post-op drop schedule.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in ophthalmology today

  1. Acuity checks paused for a phone line

    The ophthalmic tech waits on hold at the acuity chart, delaying the drop list and every later workup.

  2. A grandson simplifying the retina plan

    A grandson relays the retina specialist's injection plan to his grandmother in simpler, vaguer words.

  3. Sylheti and Amharic speakers on surgery day

    At the ASC, a Sylheti or Amharic speaker can wait in pre-op for an interpreter.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in ophthalmology

  • 18.1%

    of cataract patients with LEP had diabetic retinopathy at one Colorado eye center, versus 5.8% of all others.1

  • 79%

    of encounters with a non-English primary language reported needing an interpreter at one safety-net hospital's eye clinic.2

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits eye care

  1. Tech workup

    History, drop list, visual acuity, pressure check

    Two-way interpretation on the workup-lane tablet, with no wait for the drop list and acuity answers

  2. Testing

    Visual field and imaging instructions, "look here," "press when you see it"

    The same device at the testing station

  3. ASC day of surgery

    Arrival, drops, marking, recovery-room teaching

    Available 24/7 on the ASC's own devices, no hardware to buy

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Which eye

    English

    We are operating on your right eye today, not your left.

    Spanish

    Hoy vamos a operar su ojo derecho, no el izquierdo.

  • Which drop

    English

    Hold up the bottle with the pink cap. That is the drop for after surgery.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    请拿起粉色盖子的那瓶。那是手术后用的眼药水。

  • How often and how long

    English

    Four times a day this week, three times next week, then two, then one, then stop.

    Arabic

    أربع مرات يوميًا هذا الأسبوع، وثلاث مرات الأسبوع القادم، ثم مرتين، ثم مرة واحدة، ثم توقف.

  • Glaucoma drops versus post-op drops

    English

    Keep using your green-cap glaucoma drop. Do not stop it because of the new drops.

    Spanish

    Siga usando sus gotas para el glaucoma de tapa verde. No las deje por las gotas nuevas.

  • Warning signs

    English

    If you have sudden pain, worse vision or new floaters, call us today, even at night.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    如果突然眼痛、视力变差,或者眼前出现新的漂浮黑点,请当天给我们打电话,晚上也可以。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Time to interpreter. Track seconds to start at the tech workup.

Pricing

Pricing for eye clinics and ASCs

  • Slow teach-back costs nothing extra. Opalite charges a flat rate scoped to your eye clinics or ASC, with no meter on repeated drop schedules for dilated patients.

  • A benchmark from primary care. Outside eye care, CIFC Health, a federally qualified health center, halved its interpretation spend and now keeps over $5,000 each month.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in ophthalmology.

Hear a cataract consult and a drop-schedule teach-back interpreted in your patients' languages.