Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for endocrinology

Opalite gives endocrine teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects for insulin starts, dose changes and sick-day plans.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in endocrine care today

  1. Thyroid results on a meter

    The per-minute meter pushes the endocrinologist to rush a thyroid biopsy results call.

  2. A son screening the hard questions

    A teenage son interpreting for his father skips the questions about sexual side effects.

  3. Fasting-reading calls can't be booked

    The next dose step after a fasting-reading call can't wait for an interpreter's booked slot.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in endocrinology

  • 1.76x the odds

    Latinos with diabetes, LEP and a doctor outside their language more often had an A1c over 9%.1

  • Language access affects refills

    Adults with diabetes unaware of free interpreters delayed prescription fills more, even after adjusting for income.2

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits endocrine care before, during and after the visit

  1. Endocrinologist visit

    Results review, new diagnosis, dose changes

    Real-time two-way interpretation, with Guardian checking every interpreted sentence.

  2. Device start

    CGM or insulin pump setup

    In person, or by video through Zoom, Microsoft Teams and more

  3. Documentation

    Visit note and education record

    Encounter documentation drafted for clinician review and written to the EHR.

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Insulin units and timing

    English

    Take 10 units at bedtime only, not with your meals.

    Spanish

    Póngase 10 unidades solo a la hora de dormir, no con las comidas.

  • Mealtime-dose negation

    English

    If you skip a meal, do not take your mealtime insulin for that meal.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    如果不吃这顿饭,就不要打这顿饭的餐时胰岛素。

  • The low-blood-sugar plan

    English

    If you feel shaky or sweaty, drink half a cup of juice and recheck in 15 minutes.

    Arabic

    إذا شعرت بالارتعاش أو التعرق، اشرب نصف كوب من العصير وأعد قياس السكر بعد 15 دقيقة.

  • Sick-day rules

    English

    When you are sick, do not stop your insulin. Check ketones and call us if you vomit.

    Spanish

    Cuando esté enfermo, no deje de ponerse la insulina. Mídase las cetonas y llámenos si vomita.

  • Device starts

    English

    Press the sensor firmly on the back of your arm, then scan it with your phone.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    把传感器用力按在上臂后侧,然后用手机扫描。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Time to interpreter. Seconds from the decision to interpret to the first interpreted sentence, at insulin-start visits, CGM starts and titration calls.

Pricing

Pricing for endocrinology practices

  • Insulin starts at a predictable rate. Endocrine clinics pay one flat rate tied to their sites, with no per-minute bill for an unhurried pump-training session or basal insulin start.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in endocrinology.

Try a live insulin-start conversation in your patients' languages.