Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for nephrology

Opalite gives nephrology teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, for the years-long conversation about kidney disease.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in nephrology today

  1. A teenager relays the transplant workup

    A teenage son interprets his mother's kidney transplant evaluation, including the questions about living donors.

  2. Standard Somali for a Maay speaker

    A Maay-speaking patient gets a Standard Somali interpreter for his first anemia injection visit.

  3. Eyes on the lab screen

    The nephrologist faces the lab screen through the whole potassium review.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in nephrology

  • 29%

    lower adjusted likelihood of list activation applied to inactive transplant candidates in heavily linguistically isolated zip codes.

Source: Linguistic Isolation and Access to the Active Kidney Transplant Waiting List in the United States

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the nephrology care path

  1. Modality education

    Hemodialysis, peritoneal dialysis, transplant, conservative care

    In person or by video (Zoom, Microsoft Teams and more), with family joining

  2. Home dialysis training

    Exchanges, machine alarms, infection signs

    The same device in the training room

  3. Between visits

    Lab results calls, dietitian follow-ups, symptom checks

    Phone interpretation on any line, including landlines

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Fluid limits

    English

    Drink no more than 1 liter a day, and that includes soup, ice and fruit.

    Spanish

    No tome más de 1 litro de líquido al día, y eso incluye sopa, hielo y fruta.

  • Phosphate binders with meals

    English

    Take your phosphate binder with the first bite of each meal, not on an empty stomach.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    每顿饭吃第一口时服用降磷药,不要空腹吃。

  • Medicines to avoid

    English

    Do not take ibuprofen or herbal remedies. They can hurt your kidneys.

    Arabic

    لا تتناول الإيبوبروفين ولا العلاجات العشبية، فقد تضر كليتيك.

  • Protecting the fistula arm

    English

    Never let anyone draw blood or take your blood pressure on your fistula arm.

    Spanish

    Nunca deje que le saquen sangre ni le tomen la presión en el brazo de la fístula.

  • Peritoneal dialysis training

    English

    Now show me the next step: wash your hands, then check the bag before connecting.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    现在给我演示下一步:先洗手,连接前再检查透析袋。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • CKD awareness. Ask patients with a non-English preference to explain their stage and plan.

  • Ad hoc interpreter use. Family interpreting should fall.

Pricing

Pricing for nephrology programs

  • Modality classes without a clock. Opalite charges a flat rate scoped to your CKD clinics or dialysis program, with no per-minute cost for long modality education and PD training.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in nephrology.

Hear a modality education session and a fluid-limit teach-back interpreted in your patients' languages.