Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

Medical interpretation for dialysis centers

Opalite gives dialysis teams chair-side, real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects at every session, with no wait and no per-minute meter.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in dialysis units today

  1. The meter runs all treatment long

    A per-minute interpreter meter makes the nurse weigh the cost of redialing for a mid-treatment cramp or machine alarm.

  2. Technicians pulled in to interpret

    A bilingual technician leaves their own chairs to explain a holiday schedule change across the floor.

  3. First shift starts before interpreters

    The 5 a.m. first shift puts patients on the machine ahead of any booked interpreter's arrival.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in dialysis

  • 29% lower rate

    Inactive U.S. kidney-transplant candidates in ZIP codes with ≥20% linguistically isolated households reached active waitlist status less often.

Source: Linguistic Isolation and Access to the Active Kidney Transplant Waiting List in the United States

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the dialysis schedule

  1. Pre-treatment check

    Weight, blood pressure, symptoms since last session

    Two-way interpretation with no scheduling, at every chair

  2. During treatment

    Access care, symptom checks, alarms, reassurance

    The same session runs through the treatment, with Guardian checking every sentence in real time.

  3. Dietitian and social work

    Fluid limits, diet, transportation, insurance

    One tool for every team member, with no per-language surcharge

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • The fluid-restriction talk at chair 6

    English

    Soup, tea, ice and watermelon all count as fluid, so keep them within your daily limit.

    Spanish

    La sopa, el té, el hielo y la sandía cuentan como líquido; manténgalos dentro de su límite diario.

  • Binders with meals

    English

    Take this phosphate binder with your meal, not before you eat.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    这种降磷药要和饭一起吃,不要在饭前吃。

  • Catheter and fistula care

    English

    Keep the dressing dry, and do not let anyone put a blood pressure cuff on this arm.

    Arabic

    حافظ على الضماد جافًا، ولا تسمح لأحد بوضع جهاز قياس الضغط على هذه الذراع.

  • Symptoms during treatment

    Spanish

    Tengo calambres en las piernas, estoy mareado y siento el pecho apretado.

    English

    My legs are cramping, I feel dizzy, and my chest feels tight.

Pricing

Pricing for dialysis centers

  • Every chair, every shift, one rate. A flat rate scoped to your units or usage, with no per-minute meter, keeps a long treatment from adding to the interpretation bill.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite at your chairs.

Try a live chair-side conversation in the languages your patients speak.