Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for telehealth and virtual care

Opalite adds real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects to video visits on Zoom, Microsoft Teams and more, and to phone visits on any line.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in telehealth today

  1. A virtual waiting room on hold

    The clinician waits on hold for a three-way interpreter call with the patient already in the virtual waiting room.

  2. Audio checks on the meter

    A per-minute line bills the minutes a nurse spends helping a patient unmute her microphone.

  3. Charting instead of watching

    The remote clinician types the interpreted history instead of watching the patient's breathing on camera.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in telehealth

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the virtual visit

  1. Video visit

    History, visual review, shared decisions

    Interpretation in Zoom, Microsoft Teams and more, with no interpreter to schedule

  2. Phone visit

    Audio-only care, including dropped video visits

    Interpretation on any phone line, including landlines

  3. Instructions

    Next steps, prescriptions, follow-up

    Guardian checks on every sentence, plus document translation for written instructions

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Video dropping to phone mid-visit

    English

    The video froze. I'm calling your phone now; please answer so we can keep going.

    Spanish

    Se congeló el video. Ahora le voy a llamar a su teléfono; por favor conteste para que podamos continuar.

  • Remote symptom review

    English

    Is the pain sharp or dull, and does it spread to your arm or back?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    是刺痛还是闷痛?疼痛会不会传到胳膊或者后背?

  • Showing a medication on camera

    English

    Hold the bottle closer to the camera. How many tablets do you take, and how often?

    Arabic

    قرّب علبة الدواء من الكاميرا. كم حبة تتناول، وكم مرة؟

  • Home readings

    English

    Please read me this morning's blood sugar and your blood pressure numbers from the cuff.

    Spanish

    Por favor, léame su azúcar de esta mañana y los números de presión del aparato.

  • Caregivers on a separate line

    English

    I'll repeat the plan for your daughter: 12 units of insulin at bedtime, starting tonight.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    我再给您女儿说一遍:从今晚开始,睡前打12个单位胰岛素。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Compare the video completion rate for patients needing interpretation against English-preferring patients.

  • Time the minutes from visit start to interpretation start against your prior dial-in vendor.

Pricing

Pricing for virtual care programs

  • Long video visits cost the same. A flat rate scoped to your deployment, with no per-minute meter, prices a long video visit like a short one.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite on a virtual visit.

Run a live Zoom or phone visit with Opalite in your patients' languages.