Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for allergy and immunology

Opalite gives allergy and immunology teams real-time spoken interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, from oral food challenges to allergy shots and penicillin allergy testing.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in allergy and immunology today

  1. A sister relaying the food challenge

    During an oral food challenge, a teenage sister relays every dose step and symptom question for her younger brother.

  2. An action plan only in English

    The family leaves the food allergy visit with an anaphylaxis action plan printed only in English.

  3. A penicillin label left in place

    The allergist postpones a penicillin allergy history for lack of an interpreter in the testing slot.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in allergy and immunology

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits allergy and immunology care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Allergy clinic visitReaction history, skin and blood test results, anaphylaxis action plansTwo-way spoken interpretation on the exam-room tablet or phone, with nothing to book ahead
Food and drug challengesOral food challenges, penicillin challenges, symptom checks at every doseGuardian checks each interpreted sentence about reaction signs and stopping rules.
Shots and follow-upAllergy immunotherapy injections, biologic visits, reaction and refill callsInterpretation over any phone line or by video in Zoom and Microsoft Teams

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Using the epinephrine auto-injector

    English

    Press the auto-injector into the outer thigh and hold it for 3 seconds. Then call 911.

    Spanish

    Presione el autoinyector contra la parte externa del muslo y manténgalo 3 segundos. Luego llame al 911.

  • Waiting after an allergy shot

    English

    Please wait here in the clinic for 30 minutes after your allergy shot.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    打完过敏针后,请在诊所这里等候30分钟。

  • Symptoms during a food challenge

    Arabic

    أشعر بحكة في فمي وضيق في حلقي.

    English

    My mouth feels itchy and my throat feels tight.

  • An old penicillin reaction

    English

    What happened when you took penicillin, and how many years ago was it?

    Spanish

    ¿Qué le pasó cuando tomó penicilina, y hace cuántos años fue?

  • Reading food labels

    English

    Check every label for milk, even on foods your child has eaten before.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    每个食品标签都要检查是否含有牛奶,即使是孩子以前吃过的食物也要检查。

Pricing

Pricing for allergy and immunology practices

  • Hours of observation, one flat rate. Hours of observation during a food or drug challenge add nothing to a flat, deployment-scoped rate.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in allergy and immunology.

Run an epinephrine teaching session or a food challenge check-in in your patients' languages.