Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

Care Settings

Guides for how Opalite adapts to each care setting in healthcare.

Hospitals and acute care

Clinics and primary care

Post-acute and home

Community and specialized

How it adapts

How Opalite fits each care setting

Every setting delivers care differently. Opalite works with the rooms, devices and budgets each one already has.

  1. 01

    In person, by video or by phone

    Teams use a phone, tablet or computer in the room, Zoom or Microsoft Teams for telehealth, and any phone line for calls.

  2. 02

    Live in as little as one day

    Opalite runs on the devices teams already carry, with no hardware to buy and a 20-minute training session.

  3. 03

    Priced for your deployment

    A flat rate covers your sites, departments or overall usage, with no per-minute meter and no per-language surcharge.

  4. 04

    Built for healthcare security

    Opalite is HIPAA compliant and SOC 2 Type II, with a BAA for every customer. It is designed to support Section 1557 language-access workflows.

Looking for a specialty?

Every specialty is different. Here's how Opalite helps each of them.

Browse specialties

Scale of the problem

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2017-2021 American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Shading shows the share of each state’s residents age 5 and over.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

See Opalite in action.

Try a live interpretation session and ask about setup, languages, and pricing.