Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for dental and oral health clinics

Opalite interprets the pain history, treatment plan, consent and aftercare chairside in 150+ languages and dialects.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in dental clinics today

  1. Billed under the handpiece

    A per-minute interpreter line bills each silent minute under the handpiece during a long extraction.

  2. Children translating for parents

    A ten-year-old relays the choice between a crown and an extraction to her father.

  3. Hold time at a full front desk

    The receptionist sits in an interpreter phone queue with a patient in tooth pain at the counter and a filling waiting room.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in dental clinics

  • 53% lower odds

    of a past-year dental visit applied to Spanish-speaking U.S. adults 50+ with limited English and some natural teeth in 2017 data.

Source: English language proficiency, complete tooth loss, and recent dental visits among older adults in the United States

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the dental visit

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Chairside historyPain description, medications, allergiesTwo-way spoken interpretation on a chairside tablet or phone, with no wait
AftercareExtraction and numbness instructions, prescriptionsGuardian checks every aftercare sentence, negations included

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Medical history at the chair

    English

    Do you take blood thinners or bone-strengthening pills, and could you be pregnant?

    Spanish

    ¿Toma medicinas para adelgazar la sangre o pastillas para fortalecer los huesos? ¿Podría estar embarazada?

  • Sedation prep

    English

    Do not eat anything after midnight, and you will need someone to drive you home.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    午夜以后不要吃任何东西,还需要有人开车送您回家。

  • Numbness after local anesthesia

    English

    Her lip will stay numb for a few hours. Do not let her chew or bite it.

    Arabic

    ستبقى شفتها مخدّرة لبضع ساعات. لا تدعها تمضغها أو تعضّها.

  • Extraction aftercare

    English

    For the next three days, do not use a straw, do not spit, and do not smoke.

    Spanish

    Durante los próximos tres días, no use popote, no escupa y no fume.

Pricing

Pricing for dental clinics

  • Silent chair time costs nothing. A flat rate scoped to your clinic keeps a long, pause-filled root canal off the interpretation bill.

  • A health center with dental. CIFC Health, a federally qualified health center with dental care, cut its interpretation costs in half, saving more than $5,000 a month.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in your dental clinic.

Try a chairside treatment-plan conversation in the languages your patients speak.