Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for otolaryngology (ENT)

Opalite gives ENT clinics, audiology and head and neck surgery teams real-time spoken interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, from the hearing booth to post-op calls.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in otolaryngology today

  1. Typing through the sinus history

    The ENT surgeon types the sinus history into the chart instead of watching the patient point to the pain.

  2. A grandchild relaying scope findings

    In the ENT exam room, a grandchild relays laryngoscopy findings to a grandparent and turns "tumor" and "biopsy" into gentler words.

  3. A skipped risk in thyroid consent

    The patient signs a thyroid or sinus surgery consent with one risk missing from the interpretation.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in otolaryngology

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits ENT care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Clinic and audiologyEar, nose and throat history, scope findings, hearing test instructionsTwo-way spoken interpretation on the exam-room tablet or phone, with no booking ahead of the booth slot
Surgery dayTonsil, sinus, ear and thyroid surgery consent, recovery questionsGuardian checks each interpreted sentence about risks and post-op restrictions.
Post-op and implant follow-upBleeding calls, packing removal, cochlear implant mapping visitsPhone interpretation on any line, plus Zoom and Microsoft Teams for video follow-up.

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Bleeding after tonsillectomy

    English

    If you see bright red blood in your child's mouth, go to the emergency room right away.

    Spanish

    Si ve sangre roja y brillante en la boca de su hijo, vaya a la sala de emergencias de inmediato.

  • Nose care after sinus surgery

    English

    Don't blow your nose for one week after surgery, and sneeze with your mouth open.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    手术后一周内不要擤鼻涕,打喷嚏时要张开嘴。

  • Instructions before the hearing test

    English

    Raise your hand every time you hear a beep, even a very soft one.

    Arabic

    ارفع يدك في كل مرة تسمع فيها صفيرًا، حتى لو كان خافتًا جدًا.

  • Describing vertigo

    Spanish

    Todo me da vueltas cuando me volteo en la cama, y me zumba el oído izquierdo.

    English

    The room spins when I roll over in bed, and my left ear rings.

  • Cochlear implant activation

    English

    We will turn on your implant in a few weeks, and sounds may seem strange at first.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    几周后我们会开启您的植入装置,刚开始声音听起来可能会有点奇怪。

Pricing

Pricing for ENT practices

  • Long implant counseling, no meter. A flat rate scoped to your ENT service puts no per-minute meter on cochlear implant counseling or surgical consent.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in otolaryngology.

Run a hearing test explanation or a tonsillectomy discharge call in your patients' languages.