Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for primary and multispecialty clinics

Opalite gives your clinic's front desk, clinicians and nurse line real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, with no setup wait.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in primary care and multispecialty clinics today

  1. Hold time before the shot

    The medical assistant waits on hold for a phone interpreter before giving a tetanus booster.

  2. No interpreter for same-day add-ons

    Pre-booked in-person interpreters miss a same-day knee add-on in orthopedics or an unplanned nurse-line callback.

  3. Eyes on the screen, not the patient

    The physician types into the note during the patient's interpreted description of chest pain.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in clinics

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the clinic visit

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Front deskCheck-in, insurance updates, the phone number for reminders and resultsThe phone, tablet or computer already at check-in, plus document translation for intake forms
Nurse line and resultsTriage, results, refillsPhone interpretation on any line, including landlines
DocumentationNote and interpretation recordWritten into the EHR via FHIR R4 after clinician review

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Check-in and forms

    English

    Is this still the best phone number for appointment reminders and test results?

    Spanish

    ¿Este sigue siendo el mejor número de teléfono para recordarle sus citas y darle sus resultados?

  • Setting the visit agenda

    English

    Before we start, tell me everything you want to talk about today.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    开始之前,请把您今天想说的问题都告诉我。

  • Medication review

    English

    Besides your prescriptions, do you take any vitamins, herbs or medicines from another country?

    Arabic

    إلى جانب أدويتك الموصوفة، هل تتناول أي فيتامينات أو أعشاب أو أدوية من بلد آخر؟

  • Referrals across specialties

    English

    You're seeing orthopedics for your knee. Bring your X-ray and a list of your medicines.

    Spanish

    Lo vamos a enviar a ortopedia por su rodilla. Traiga su radiografía y una lista de sus medicamentos.

  • Nurse triage and results calls

    English

    If the dizziness gets worse or you faint, go to the emergency room today.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    如果头晕加重或者晕倒了,今天就去急诊室。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Track the interpreted share of visits, including follow-ups, for patients flagged for an interpreter.

  • Compare interpreted visit length against your pre-launch baseline.

Pricing

Pricing for primary care and multispecialty groups

  • One rate, front desk to nurse line. A flat rate scoped to sites, departments or overall usage covers check-in, exam rooms, specialty suites and triage calls, with no per-minute meter.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in your clinic.

Watch Opalite handle check-in, a visit and a nurse-line call in your patients' languages.