Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for child neurology

Opalite gives child neurology teams real-time spoken interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, from the EEG lab and epilepsy monitoring unit to rescue-medicine teaching and video follow-up.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in child neurology today

  1. The EEG tech mimes the instructions

    The EEG technologist acts out "blow the pinwheel" and "look at the flashing light" for a parent with no interpreter in the room.

  2. A rescue plan heard secondhand

    An older sister relays the nasal rescue-spray dose to her mother at the epilepsy monitoring unit discharge.

  3. Pulled back to the clinic for follow-up

    A Vietnamese-speaking family drives two hours for a medication check with no interpreter on the video platform.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in child neurology

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits child neurology care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Clinic and EEG labDevelopmental history, event descriptions, EEG activation stepsTwo-way spoken interpretation on the exam-room or EEG-lab tablet, with no booking ahead of the study
Epilepsy monitoring unitEvent reports from parents, medication tapers, rescue-plan teaching at dischargeInterpretation at the bedside 24/7, with Guardian checking every sentence of the rescue plan.
Follow-up between visitsMedication checks, diet visits, seizure-diary reviews, parent callsVideo visits in Zoom or Microsoft Teams, plus phone interpretation on any line.

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • When to give the rescue spray

    English

    If the seizure lasts longer than 5 minutes, spray one dose in one nostril and call 911.

    Spanish

    Si la convulsión dura más de 5 minutos, rocíe una dosis en una fosa nasal y llame al 911.

  • Getting ready for a sleep-deprived EEG

    English

    Keep your son awake after midnight before the EEG, and wash his hair with no oil or conditioner.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    做脑电图前一晚,午夜以后不要让您儿子睡觉,并且给他洗头时不要用发油或护发素。

  • Filming the next spell

    English

    Next time she has one of these spells, record a video on your phone and bring it to the visit.

    Arabic

    في المرة القادمة التي تحدث لها فيها هذه النوبة، صوّريها بالفيديو على هاتفك وأحضريه إلى الموعد.

  • Watching for infantile spasms

    English

    Call us the same day if he has clusters of sudden jerks when he wakes up.

    Spanish

    Llámenos el mismo día si tiene series de sacudidas repentinas cuando se despierta.

  • Starting the ketogenic diet

    English

    Check his urine ketones every morning, and do not give juice or sugary medicine syrups.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    每天早上检查他尿液里的酮体,不要给他喝果汁,也不要给含糖的药物糖浆。

Pricing

Pricing for child neurology services

  • Long family visits, one rate. A flat rate scoped to your child neurology clinics or monitoring unit keeps hour-long new-diagnosis talks off a per-minute meter.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in child neurology.

Run an EEG prep call or a seizure rescue-plan teach-back in your families' languages.