Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for developmental-behavioral pediatrics and autism

Opalite gives developmental-behavioral pediatrics and autism teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects for parent interviews, evaluations and feedback visits.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in developmental-behavioral pediatrics today

  1. The one reserved interpreter cancels

    A cancellation or late arrival by the one reserved interpreter can put the family back on a months-long autism evaluation waitlist.

  2. Charting while the child plays

    The pediatrician types the parent's answers instead of watching the child's play and eye contact.

  3. Mixteco-speaking families

    A Mixteco-speaking family can wait the longest for a matched interpreter or end up relying on a Spanish-speaking relative.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in developmental-behavioral pediatrics and autism

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the developmental evaluation

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Screening and referralParent concerns, developmental questionnaires, referral for evaluationTwo-way spoken interpretation in the exam room, with document translation for referral letters
EvaluationDevelopmental history from the parent, with the clinician observing the childInterpretation for the parent interview with no interpreter to book, plus a draft note for clinician review
Feedback and follow-upDiagnosis, therapy referrals, school and medication plansInterpretation in person, by video or by phone, plus document translation for family-facing summaries

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Regression in language

    English

    Did he ever say words and then stop using them? When did that start?

    Spanish

    ¿Alguna vez dijo palabras y luego dejó de usarlas? ¿Cuándo empezó eso?

  • Screening questions asked as intended

    English

    When something interesting happens, does your daughter point to show it to you?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    当有好玩的事情发生时,您女儿会用手指给您看吗?

  • Sharing the diagnosis

    English

    Your daughter meets the criteria for autism, and this helps us get her the right support.

    Arabic

    تنطبق على ابنتك معايير التوحّد، وهذا يساعدنا على توفير الدعم المناسب لها.

  • Medication for attention

    English

    Give one tablet in the morning with breakfast, not at night, because it can keep him awake.

    Spanish

    Dele una tableta en la mañana con el desayuno, no en la noche, porque puede quitarle el sueño.

  • Next steps at school

    English

    Take this report to his school and ask them to evaluate him for special education services.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    请把这份报告带到他的学校,要求学校为他做特殊教育服务评估。

Pricing

Pricing for developmental pediatrics programs

  • Long evaluations, one rate. A flat rate scoped to your developmental clinic or autism center keeps multi-hour evaluations and feedback visits off a per-minute meter.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in developmental-behavioral pediatrics and autism.

Run a parent interview or autism feedback visit in your families' languages.