Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for rehabilitation medicine and therapy

Opalite gives physiatrists and physical, occupational and speech therapists real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects for evaluations, goal setting and telerehabilitation visits.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in rehabilitation medicine today

  1. Typing through the gait check

    The physiatrist types the spasticity history instead of watching the patient walk.

  2. Telerehab with a second line

    Juggling a phone interpreter alongside a video therapy visit can leave the stretches coached in partly understood English.

  3. Bengali for a Sylheti speaker

    A Sylheti speaker in outpatient PT learns the home exercise plan through a Standard Bengali interpreter.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in rehabilitation medicine

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits rehabilitation medicine

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Physiatry and therapy evaluationFunctional baseline, prior language use and the patient's goalsTwo-way interpretation on the therapist's phone or tablet, with no scheduling
Treatment sessionsPT, OT and speech therapy, cueing and pain checksGuardian checks each interpreted sentence, including swallow and splint precautions
Team conference and telerehab follow-upProgress updates, caregiver training and video visitsVideo and phone interpretation, with clinician review of notes ahead of the EHR

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • The patient's own goal

    English

    What is one thing you want to be able to do again by the time you go home?

    Spanish

    ¿Qué es lo que más quiere volver a poder hacer para cuando regrese a casa?

  • Aphasia or a second language

    English

    Before the stroke, which language did you use most at home, and could you read and write it?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    中风之前,您在家里最常说哪种语言?您会读写这种语言吗?

  • Swallow precautions

    English

    Give him only thickened liquids, and keep him sitting upright for 30 minutes after meals.

    Arabic

    أعطه السوائل المكثفة فقط، وأبقِه جالسًا بشكل مستقيم لمدة 30 دقيقة بعد الأكل.

  • Splint wear and skin checks

    English

    Take the splint off every 2 hours and check the skin for red spots.

    Spanish

    Quítese la férula cada 2 horas y revise la piel para ver si hay manchas rojas.

  • Describing pain and numbness

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您拉伸我胳膊的时候,会有烧灼感,然后一直麻到手指。

    English

    When you stretch my arm, it burns and then goes numb down to my fingers.

Pricing

Pricing for rehabilitation medicine services

  • Every session on one rate. A flat rate scoped to your rehabilitation service carries no per-minute meter for daily PT, OT and speech sessions, even with aphasia slowing every exchange.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in rehabilitation medicine and therapy.

Run a goal-setting evaluation or a swallow precautions teaching in your patients' languages.