Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for stroke care

Opalite gives stroke teams real-time, two-way interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, from the code stroke bay to the follow-up call.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in stroke care today

  1. NIH Stroke Scale on hold

    The stroke-unit nurse waits on hold before the repeat NIH Stroke Scale exam.

  2. French for a Haitian Creole speaker

    A Haitian Creole speaker gives her husband's stroke history through a French interpreter.

  3. Weekend admissions, weekday interpreters

    A Saturday stroke-unit admission falls outside the staff interpreter's weekday schedule.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in stroke care

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the stroke pathway

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Code stroke and imagingSymptom onset from a witness, thrombolysis or thrombectomy consentInterpretation starts on a tablet or phone in the ED bay at any hour, with nothing to schedule
Stroke unitSwallow screen, fall precautions, therapy goals, family updatesTwo-way interpretation at the bedside, with Guardian checking each spoken sentence
Discharge and follow-upBlood thinners, blood pressure checks, warning signs, rehab plansCalls on landlines and cell phones, document translation for the discharge packet and clinician review of notes before charting

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Thrombolysis consent

    English

    This medicine can dissolve the clot, but it can also cause bleeding in the brain. Do you have any questions?

    Spanish

    Este medicamento puede disolver el coágulo, pero también puede causar sangrado en el cerebro. ¿Tiene alguna pregunta?

  • Nothing by mouth before the swallow screen

    English

    Please don't give him any food or water until the nurse checks his swallowing.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    在护士检查他的吞咽功能之前,请不要给他吃任何东西或喝水。

  • Fall precautions with new weakness

    English

    Call the nurse before you stand up. Don't walk to the bathroom alone.

    Arabic

    اتصل بالممرضة قبل أن تقف. لا تمشِ إلى الحمام وحدك.

  • Anticoagulation after atrial fibrillation

    English

    Take this blood thinner every morning and every evening, and never skip a dose.

    Spanish

    Tome este anticoagulante todas las mañanas y todas las noches, y nunca se salte una dosis.

  • BE-FAST warning signs at home

    English

    If her face droops, her arm goes weak or her speech changes, call 911 right away.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    如果她的脸一侧下垂、手臂无力或说话变得不清楚,请立即拨打911。

Pricing

Pricing for stroke programs

  • One rate from code stroke to clinic. A flat rate scoped to your stroke service or hospital sites covers code stroke conversations, unit rounds and follow-up calls, with no per-minute meter.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in stroke care.

Run a thrombolysis consent or stroke unit discharge conversation in your patients' languages.