Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for EMS

Opalite gives crews real-time, two-way interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects on a phone or tablet, at the scene or in the rig.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation on EMS calls today

  1. Hold music at the scene

    Stuck in an interpreter phone queue, the paramedic can't ask the family about the patient's last-known-well time.

  2. Kids interpreting in the living room

    A child or neighbor in the living room relays the allergy and blood thinner questions and the heart attack risk of staying home.

  3. Nothing to book before a call

    No one books an in-person interpreter for a cardiac arrest, a patient waking from naloxone or an unplanned community paramedicine stop.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in EMS

  • 64.3%

    of cardiac arrests with limited-English 9-1-1 callers got bystander CPR in a U.S. study, versus 77.5% of other cases, with dispatchers recognizing arrest later (median 84 vs 50 seconds).

Source: Bystander CPR in out-of-hospital cardiac arrest: the role of limited English proficiency

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the call

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Scene arrivalSize-up, chief complaint, patient identificationSpoken interpretation on the crew's phone or tablet, with no scheduling or hold queue
Transport decisionDestination, refusal discussion, releaseInterpretation of risks and alternatives, with every encounter logged and reviewable.
Community paramedicineHome visits, follow-up callsIn-person interpretation on a tablet, plus phone interpretation on any line, including landlines

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Onset and last known well

    English

    When did you last see him normal, before his face drooped and his speech changed?

    Spanish

    ¿Cuándo fue la última vez que lo vio normal, antes de que se le cayera la cara y le cambiara el habla?

  • SAMPLE history

    English

    Any allergies? Do you take blood thinners or insulin, or have you had surgery recently?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您对什么过敏吗?在吃抗凝血的药或者打胰岛素吗?最近做过手术吗?

  • Refusal of care

    English

    If you stay home, you could have a heart attack. Call 911 again if the pain returns.

    Arabic

    إذا بقيت في المنزل، فقد تُصاب بنوبة قلبية. اتصل بالرقم 911 مرة أخرى إذا عاد الألم.

  • After naloxone

    English

    You stopped breathing from an overdose. The medicine can wear off, so please come to the hospital.

    Spanish

    Dejó de respirar por una sobredosis. La medicina que le pusimos puede dejar de hacer efecto, así que por favor venga al hospital.

  • Community paramedicine visits

    English

    Show me the medicines you are taking now. Call 911 if you get short of breath.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    请把您现在在吃的药给我看看。如果喘不上气,就打911。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Time to interpreter. Seconds from the interpret decision to the first interpreted word, measured from scene arrival on each call.

  • Documented informed refusals. The share of language-barrier refusals with an interpreted risk discussion.

  • Ad hoc interpretation. Calls with bystanders or children interpreting, a count expected to fall.

Pricing

Pricing for EMS agencies

  • Long refusals cost the same. A flat rate scoped to your stations, units or usage gives crews no billing reason to rush a refusal discussion.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite on your units.

Try a live field conversation on your crews' own devices.