Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for urgent care

Opalite gives urgent care patients with limited English real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects on evenings and weekends.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation at urgent care centers today

  1. Walk-ins can't be pre-booked

    Nobody books an in-person interpreter for an 8 p.m. forehead laceration or a weekend ankle sprain.

  2. Dari speakers wait at triage

    A Dari or Farsi speaker at triage waits for a vendor match with the penicillin allergy and chest pain questions unanswered.

  3. A son interprets a private result

    A 14-year-old son relays his mother's questions about a positive pregnancy test.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in urgent care

  • 9% higher odds

    Patients with limited English proficiency were admitted to the hospital more often at one academic emergency department, with 11% higher odds of X-ray or ultrasound.

Source: Emergency Department Care for Patients with Limited English Proficiency: a Retrospective Cohort Study

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the urgent care visit

  1. Walk-in check-in

    Reason for visit, insurance, forms

    Phone, tablet or computer at the walk-in desk, plus document translation for intake forms

  2. Triage

    Vitals, allergies, symptom history

    Two-way interpretation with no interpreter to book or wait for

  3. Exam and treatment

    Assessment, procedures, imaging

    Guardian checks every sentence in real time

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Chief complaint at check-in

    English

    Is it a tightness or pressure in your chest, or a burning feeling after you eat?

    Spanish

    ¿Siente opresión o presión en el pecho, o es un ardor después de comer?

  • Allergies before the first dose

    English

    Are you allergic to any medicines, like penicillin, or to numbing shots at the dentist?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您对什么药过敏吗?比如青霉素,或者看牙时打的麻药?

  • X-ray results and splints

    English

    Your ankle may be broken. Do not put weight on it; see orthopedics within one week.

    Arabic

    قد يكون كاحلك مكسورًا. لا تضع وزنك عليه، وراجع طبيب العظام خلال أسبوع واحد.

  • "Go to the ER if…"

    English

    Go to the emergency room if she vomits again, gets very sleepy or has a bad headache.

    Spanish

    Vaya a la sala de emergencias si ella vuelve a vomitar, tiene mucho sueño o le da un dolor de cabeza fuerte.

  • Transfer to the emergency department

    English

    We need to send you to the hospital emergency room now by ambulance, to check your heart.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    我们需要现在用救护车送您去医院急诊,检查一下您的心脏。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Door-to-interpreter time for patients needing interpretation.

  • Interpreted share of visits, by shift and day of week.

  • Return-precaution teach-back documented on interpreted visits.

Pricing

Pricing for urgent care networks

  • Flu season doesn't change the bill. A winter walk-in surge never raises the flat rate scoped to your centers or overall usage.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite at your urgent care center.

See a walk-in visit, from check-in to callback, in your community's languages.