Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for occupational and environmental medicine

Opalite gives occupational health clinics and employer health services real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, from the first injury visit to the return-to-work talk.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in occupational medicine today

  1. The supervisor tells the injury story

    The shift supervisor relays the worker's account of the fall in his own words.

  2. A work-status form only in English

    The worker heads back to the loading dock with a lifting restriction printed only in English.

  3. A night-shift injury with no interpreter

    A forklift injury reaches the onsite employer clinic at 3 a.m. with no interpreter on the schedule.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in occupational and environmental medicine

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits an occupational health visit

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Injury visitMechanism of injury, exposure history, exam and first treatmentTwo-way spoken interpretation on the clinic tablet or phone, with no interpreter to book for a walk-in injury
Workers' compensation documentationVisit note, work-status details and the worker's own description of the incidentEncounter records go into your EHR only after clinician review
Return to work and follow-upDuty restrictions, recheck visits and calls about worsening symptomsGuardian checks each restriction sentence in the exam room or on a follow-up call from any phone line

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Mechanism of injury

    Spanish

    Me resbalé en el piso mojado del almacén y caí sobre la muñeca derecha.

    English

    I slipped on the wet floor in the warehouse and landed on my right wrist.

  • A chemical splash to the eye

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    清洁用的化学品溅进了我的左眼,我冲洗了大约5分钟。

    English

    A cleaning chemical splashed in my left eye, and I rinsed it for about 5 minutes.

  • Lifting restrictions

    English

    Do not lift more than 10 pounds with your left arm for 2 weeks.

    Arabic

    لا ترفع أكثر من 10 أرطال بذراعك اليسرى لمدة أسبوعين.

  • Return to modified duty

    English

    You can go back to work tomorrow, but no ladders and no climbing.

    Spanish

    Puede volver al trabajo mañana, pero sin escaleras y sin trepar.

  • The recheck and the paperwork

    English

    Give this form to your supervisor and come back on Monday for a recheck.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    请把这张表交给您的主管,星期一回来复查。

Pricing

Pricing for occupational health services

  • Injury surges, one rate. A flat rate scoped to your clinics or employer sites puts no per-minute meter on long injury histories or return-to-work talks.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in occupational medicine.

Run an injury history or a light-duty return-to-work talk in your workers' languages.