Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for orthopedic surgery

Opalite interprets weight-bearing, clot-prevention and hip-precaution teaching in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, without a relative interpreting.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in orthopedic surgery today

  1. "Bring someone to interpret"

    Fracture clinic schedulers ask callers to bring a relative, leaving a teen to relay surgery dates and imaging prep to a parent.

  2. Portuguese for a Creole speaker

    A Cape Verdean Creole speaker hears her hip replacement consent from a Portuguese interpreter.

  3. Typing through the knee exam

    The surgeon types knee exam findings instead of watching the patient's face during range-of-motion testing.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in orthopedic surgery

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits before, during and after surgery

  1. Scheduling and intake calls

    Booking, insurance, imaging instructions

    Phone interpretation on any line

  2. Inpatient recovery and PT

    Pain checks, first walk, equipment training

    The same device at the bedside and in the therapy gym

  3. Discharge and follow-up

    Weight-bearing limits, wound and cast care, PROMs

    Documentation drafted during the visit, with clinician review before EHR entry

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Left or right

    English

    Tell me which leg we are operating on today, right or left?

    Spanish

    Dígame en qué pierna lo vamos a operar hoy, ¿la derecha o la izquierda?

  • Weight-bearing status

    English

    Do not put any weight on your left foot for six weeks. Use your crutches every time.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    六周内左脚完全不要承重。每次走路都要用拐杖。

  • Clot prevention

    English

    Give yourself one injection every evening for 14 days. If you miss a dose, call us.

    Arabic

    أعطِ نفسك حقنة واحدة كل مساء لمدة 14 يومًا. إذا فاتتك جرعة، اتصل بنا.

  • Equipment and home setup

    English

    Do not bend your hip past 90 degrees, and do not cross your legs.

    Spanish

    No doble la cadera más de 90 grados y no cruce las piernas.

  • Warning signs

    English

    If your calf hurts or you are suddenly short of breath, call us right away.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    如果小腿疼,或者突然喘不上气,请马上给我们打电话。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Ad hoc interpreter use. Family or bilingual-staff interpreting at scheduling and in clinic should fall.

  • Return visits and calls. Flag those tied to misunderstood weight-bearing, wound or medication instructions.

Pricing

Pricing for orthopedic practices

  • Pre-op classes without a meter. A flat rate scoped to your clinics, sites or department adds no per-minute cost to long joint-replacement education and crutch training.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in orthopedic surgery.

Hear a fracture-clinic visit and a weight-bearing discharge talk interpreted in your patients' languages.