Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for neurosurgery

Opalite interprets every neuro check, overnight consult and family call in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, with no wait.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in neurosurgery today

  1. The fusion consult on the meter

    A long spine consult on fusion versus physical therapy runs up the per-minute interpreter bill.

  2. The lost "no" after spine fusion

    A phone interpreter drops the "no" in "no bending, lifting or twisting" after a lumbar fusion.

  3. A daughter relaying the decompression risks

    A daughter ends up explaining the urgent decompression's risks and alternatives to her frightened father.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in neurosurgery

  • 5 vs. 3 days

    was the median hospital stay after brain tumor surgery for patients with LEP versus others, at one California center.

Source: Association of Language Barriers With Process Outcomes After Craniotomy for Brain Tumor

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits neurosurgical care

  1. Emergency consult

    History from patient or family, imaging review, blood thinner history

    Available 24/7 with no wait by phone, tablet or computer at the bedside.

  2. Consent

    Risks, alternatives, expected deficits, surrogate discussion

    Two-way spoken interpretation, with Guardian checking every sentence in real time

  3. Neuro ICU

    Serial neuro checks, family updates, goals-of-care meetings

    In person, by video (Zoom, Microsoft Teams and more) or by phone on any line

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • The neuro exam command

    English

    Squeeze my hand. Now wiggle your toes. Do not move your head.

    Spanish

    Apriete mi mano. Ahora mueva los dedos de los pies. No mueva la cabeza.

  • Symptom timeline

    English

    When did the weakness start, and did it come on all at once or slowly?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    无力是什么时候开始的?是突然出现的,还是慢慢加重的?

  • Left versus right

    English

    Which side feels weak, your right arm or your left arm?

    Arabic

    أي جانب تشعر فيه بالضعف، ذراعك اليمنى أم اليسرى؟

  • Blood thinners

    English

    Which blood thinner does he take, and when did he take the last dose?

    Spanish

    ¿Qué medicina para diluir la sangre toma él y cuándo tomó la última dosis?

  • Shunt warning signs

    English

    If your child has a bad headache, vomiting or unusual sleepiness, go to the emergency room now.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    如果孩子头痛得厉害、呕吐,或者异常嗜睡,请立刻去急诊。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Time to interpreter at night. Track seconds to start for overnight consults.

  • Interpreted neuro checks. Measure the share of neuro ICU checks with interpretation for patients with a non-English preference.

Pricing

Pricing for neurosurgical services

  • Every neuro check on one rate. Opalite's flat rate, scoped to your neurosurgical service, keeps frequent ICU neuro checks and long family meetings off a per-minute bill.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in neurosurgery.

Hear an overnight consult and a family phone call interpreted in your patients' languages.