Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for radiology and interventional radiology

Opalite gives imaging technologists, radiologists and IR teams real-time spoken interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, from MRI safety screening to recovery after a procedure.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in radiology today

  1. Patient on the CT table, line ringing

    The CT technologist's hold on the interpreter line, with the patient on the table, pushes back every later scan on that scanner.

  2. Mismatched Arabic at mammography

    A Levantine Arabic speaker at screening mammography gets an interpreter from another Arabic dialect.

  3. Booked interpreters miss add-on cases

    A liver biopsy added to the afternoon IR list usually falls outside in-person interpreter bookings for the original schedule.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in radiology and interventional radiology

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits imaging and IR

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Check-in and screeningMRI safety questions, contrast allergy and kidney history, pregnancy checksTwo-way spoken interpretation on a prep-area tablet or phone, with no wait for a booked interpreter
Scan and procedure roomPositioning, breath-hold commands, IR consent and sedation questionsGuardian checks each interpreted sentence, including the "don't" in "don't move."
Recovery and resultsAccess-site checks, drain care, follow-up imaging callsPhone interpretation on any line, including landlines, with clinician-reviewed notes for the EHR

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Breath-hold commands

    English

    Breathe in, hold your breath, and don't move until I say breathe.

    Spanish

    Respire hondo, aguante la respiración y no se mueva hasta que le diga que respire.

  • MRI safety screening

    English

    Do you have a pacemaker, metal fragments or any implant in your body?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您身体里有心脏起搏器、金属碎片或任何植入物吗?

  • A contrast reaction

    Arabic

    أشعر بضيق في حلقي وبحكة في كل جسمي.

    English

    My throat feels tight and I feel itchy all over.

  • Fasting before a biopsy

    English

    Don't eat or drink anything after midnight before your biopsy.

    Spanish

    No coma ni beba nada después de la medianoche antes de su biopsia.

  • After a femoral puncture

    English

    Keep your leg straight and lie flat. Tell us right away if your groin feels wet or swollen.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    请把腿伸直,平躺着。如果感觉腹股沟湿湿的或者肿起来,请马上告诉我们。

Pricing

Pricing for radiology departments

  • Every modality, one rate. Pricing is a flat rate scoped to your imaging sites or departments, with no per-minute meter across CT, MRI, ultrasound, mammography and IR.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in radiology and interventional radiology.

Run an MRI safety screen or a biopsy consent in your patients' languages.