Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for pulmonology

Opalite interprets inhaler teaching, oxygen plans and action plans in 150+ languages and dialects, in real time.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in pulmonology today

  1. A son relaying sleep study results

    A son relays his father's sleep study results and leaves out the nightly CPAP rule.

  2. Bronchoscopy recovery after the booking

    Bronchoscopy recovery teaching happens hours after the scheduled interpreter's slot.

  3. Spirometry stalled on hold

    The spirometry technician waits on hold with the patient already seated at the machine.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in pulmonology

  • 4.3x the odds

    of uncontrolled asthma applied to non-English speakers in a cohort of 28,346 patients with asthma.

Source: Impact of language barriers on pulmonary function and asthma control

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits pulmonary care before, during and after the visit

  1. Pulmonologist visit

    Results, diagnosis, inhaler changes, oxygen plan

    Real-time two-way interpretation, with Guardian checking every sentence.

  2. Respiratory therapy teaching

    Inhaler and spacer technique, oxygen equipment

    The same app on the therapist's phone or tablet, with no per-language surcharge

  3. Pulmonary rehabilitation

    Exercise sessions, breathing techniques, education

    In person, or by video through Zoom, Microsoft Teams and more

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Controller versus rescue inhaler

    English

    Use your controller inhaler every day, even when you feel fine. Use the rescue inhaler only when breathless.

    Spanish

    Use el inhalador de control todos los días, aunque se sienta bien. Use el de rescate solo cuando le falte el aire.

  • Inhaler technique

    English

    Breathe all the way out, then breathe in slowly through the spacer. Rinse your mouth afterward.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    先把气全部呼出来,再通过储雾罐慢慢吸气。用完后要漱口。

  • Oxygen flow and use

    English

    Use 2 liters per minute at rest and 4 liters per minute when you walk.

    Arabic

    استخدم 2 لتر في الدقيقة أثناء الراحة، و4 لترات في الدقيقة عند المشي.

  • Oxygen safety

    English

    Never smoke while using oxygen, and keep it away from stoves, candles and open flames.

    Spanish

    Nunca fume mientras use el oxígeno, y manténgalo lejos de estufas, velas y fuego.

  • Flare warning signs

    English

    If you need your rescue inhaler more than usual, you are in the yellow zone. Call us.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    如果您比平时更常需要用急救吸入器,就是进入了黄色区。请给我们打电话。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Inhaler technique checks. Share of patients with a documented technique check in their preferred language.

  • Action plans in the patient's language. Share of asthma and COPD patients given a translated, reviewed plan.

Pricing

Pricing for pulmonary practices

  • Rehab sessions at a flat rate. A flat rate scoped to your sites, departments or usage adds no per-minute cost to long pulmonary rehab classes and spacer teaching.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in pulmonology.

Try an interpreted inhaler-teaching session in the languages your patients speak.