Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for public health departments

Opalite gives public health staff real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects at vaccine clinics, on contact-tracing calls and in TB follow-up.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in public health programs today

  1. Maay Somali calls wait for a match

    The TB nurse calling a Maay Somali speaker waits for a vendor match, with the latent TB follow-up and contact list on hold.

  2. Outbreak surges run up the meter

    In an outbreak, the meter runs through every hotline hold and every long contact-tracing interview.

  3. A cousin interprets at the STI clinic

    At the STI clinic, a patient's cousin relays the questions about recent partners.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in public health

  • 2.32x the death rate

    Adults needing interpreters died of COVID-19 more often in a Minnesota–Wisconsin health system, with 1.98x the hospitalization rate and later first doses.1

  • Interpreters can change acceptance

    In a U.S. multisite TB cohort of non-U.S.-born people, interpreter use at the first interview was linked to higher odds of accepting latent TB treatment.2

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits public health programs

  1. Clinics and vaccine events

    Registration, screening questions, consent, aftercare

    Tablets or phones at each station, plus document translation for forms.

  2. Case investigation

    Interviews, exposure history, contact lists

    Phone interpretation on any line, including landlines

  3. Hotlines

    Resident questions during an outbreak

    24/7 phone interpretation with no wait or surge scheduling

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Vaccine consent at a pop-up clinic

    English

    Today your daughter gets the measles and flu vaccines. Call us if she gets a high fever.

    Spanish

    Hoy su hija recibe las vacunas contra el sarampión y la influenza. Llámenos si le da fiebre alta.

  • Contact-tracing calls

    English

    Who else lives in your home, and what day did your cough start?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    还有谁和您住在一起?您是哪天开始咳嗽的?

  • Latent TB treatment

    English

    You will take this medicine once a week for 12 weeks, not every day.

    Arabic

    ستتناول هذا الدواء مرة واحدة في الأسبوع لمدة 12 أسبوعًا، ولا تتناوله كل يوم.

  • Video directly observed therapy

    English

    Show me each pill before you swallow it, and tell me if your skin or eyes turn yellow.

    Spanish

    Muéstreme cada pastilla antes de tragarla y avíseme si se le ponen amarillos la piel o los ojos.

Pricing

Pricing for health departments

  • Surges don't change the bill. A flat rate scoped to your programs or overall usage, with no per-minute meter, means a measles response or hotline spike never rations interpretation.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in public health.

See an interpreted contact-tracing call and a clinic check-in in your residents' languages. Get answers on surge use and procurement.