Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for obstetrics and gynecology

Opalite gives obstetric and gynecology teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects from the first prenatal visit to the postpartum nurse line.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in obstetrics and gynecology today

  1. Typing through the first prenatal visit

    The midwife types the obstetric history into the chart instead of watching the patient answer.

  2. Night triage after the interpreter's shift

    The staff interpreter's day shift misses a 2 a.m. triage visit for bleeding in pregnancy.

  3. Dari and Maay Somali on hold

    A Dari or Maay Somali speaker calling the postpartum nurse line waits on hold before describing her swollen legs.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in obstetrics and gynecology

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits prenatal, labor and postpartum care

  1. Triage and labor

    Symptom checks, consent, rapid bedside updates

    In-room interpretation on devices the unit already has, with no hardware to buy

  2. Postpartum discharge

    Warning signs, medications, follow-up

    Teach-back interpreted both ways, with documentation drafted for clinician review.

  3. After discharge

    Nurse-line calls, blood-pressure checks, reminders

    Phone interpretation on any line, including landlines

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Postpartum warning signs

    English

    Call us right away if you have a headache that won't go away, even with medicine.

    Spanish

    Llámenos de inmediato si tiene un dolor de cabeza que no se le quita, aunque tome medicina.

  • Home blood-pressure numbers

    English

    If your reading is 140 over 90 or higher, call the nurse line right away.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    如果量出来高压140、低压90或者更高,请马上打护士热线。

  • Labor-floor instructions

    English

    Don't push yet. Breathe through this contraction, and we'll tell you when to push.

    Arabic

    لا تدفعي الآن. تنفسي خلال هذا الانقباض، وسنخبرك متى تدفعين.

  • Contraception and options counseling

    Spanish

    Quiero el implante, pero prefiero decidirlo yo sola.

    English

    I want the implant, but I'd like to decide this on my own.

  • Perinatal mood screening

    English

    In the past two weeks, have you had thoughts of harming yourself?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    在过去两周里,您有没有过伤害自己的念头?

Pricing

Pricing for OB-GYN services

  • Prenatal to postpartum, one rate. A flat rate scoped to your clinics, labor unit or overall usage covers prenatal visits, triage and nurse-line calls with no per-minute meter.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in obstetrics and gynecology.

Run a postpartum warning-sign call or a prenatal visit in your patients' languages.