Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for labor and delivery and maternal-fetal medicine

Opalite gives labor and delivery and maternal-fetal medicine teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, from triage and consent to hemorrhage response and high-risk pregnancy visits.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in labor and delivery today

  1. A husband interprets the safety screen

    Her husband interprets the triage nurse's question about violence at home.

  2. Contractions during the hold

    A laboring patient rides out contractions in triage with the nurse on hold for a phone interpreter.

  3. French for a Haitian Creole speaker

    A Haitian Creole speaker in early labor gets a French phone interpreter for her epidural questions.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in labor and delivery and maternal-fetal medicine

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits labor, delivery and high-risk pregnancy care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Triage and admissionLabor checks, bleeding and fluid questions, pregnancy historyInterpretation on a tablet or phone, 24/7, with no scheduling
Labor, delivery and emergenciesEpidural, induction, cesarean and transfusion consentTwo-way interpretation at the bedside, with Guardian checking every sentence
MFM visits and postpartumUltrasound results, preeclampsia teaching, lactation and warning signsVideo for telehealth MFM visits, phone for postpartum calls, and notes to the EHR after clinician review

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Emergency cesarean consent

    English

    We need to deliver your baby by cesarean now because the heart rate is dropping. Do you agree?

    Spanish

    Tenemos que sacar a su bebé por cesárea ahora porque el ritmo cardíaco está bajando. ¿Está de acuerdo?

  • Postpartum hemorrhage

    English

    You are bleeding heavily, and we recommend a blood transfusion. Do you agree to receive blood?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您出血很多,我们建议给您输血。您同意输血吗?

  • Magnesium for preeclampsia

    English

    This medicine helps prevent seizures. Tell us right away if you have trouble breathing.

    Arabic

    هذا الدواء يساعد على منع التشنجات. أخبرينا فورًا إذا شعرتِ بصعوبة في التنفس.

  • Kick counts at home

    English

    Count your baby's kicks every evening. Call us if you feel fewer than 10 in two hours.

    Spanish

    Cuente las patadas de su bebé todas las tardes. Llámenos si siente menos de 10 en dos horas.

  • Fetal anomaly results

    English

    The ultrasound shows a problem with the baby's heart. A specialist will explain your options today.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    超声检查显示宝宝的心脏有问题。专科医生今天会向您说明有哪些选择。

Pricing

Pricing for labor and delivery units

  • Triage to postpartum, one rate. Pricing is a flat rate scoped to your labor unit, MFM clinics or overall usage, with no per-minute meter on long inductions or overnight deliveries.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in labor and delivery and maternal-fetal medicine.

Run a triage, consent or ultrasound results conversation in your patients' languages.