Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for rural health and critical access hospitals

Opalite gives critical access hospitals and rural clinics real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, on the phones, tablets and computers they already own.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation at rural and critical access hospitals today

  1. On hold during a heat-illness check

    The clinic nurse holds for a phone interpreter during a farmworker's heat-illness check.

  2. A 12-year-old asked to interpret

    A 12-year-old girl explains her father's new blood pressure pills at the rural health clinic.

  3. The nearest interpreter is hours away

    An in-person interpreter needs a two-hour drive for a single clinic visit.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in rural care

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits rural care

  1. ED triage and assessment

    Chief complaint, history, exam, early treatment

    Spoken interpretation on the ED workstation, tablet or a staff phone, 24/7 with no wait

  2. Rural health clinic

    Primary care, chronic disease, preventive visits

    One tool across hospital and clinic sites, with no per-language surcharge

  3. Follow-up to distant homes

    Results calls, reminders, care coordination

    Phone interpretation on any line, including landlines in weak-coverage areas

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • The 2 a.m. ED visit

    English

    How long has he been breathing like this, and has he used his inhaler tonight?

    Spanish

    ¿Desde hace cuánto respira así, y ya usó su inhalador esta noche?

  • The transfer conversation

    English

    Your son needs a children's hospital 90 miles away. An ambulance will take him tonight.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您儿子需要转到90英里外的儿童医院。今晚会有救护车送他过去。

  • Telehealth with a distant specialist

    English

    The heart specialist on the screen is in the city. Tell her when the chest pain started.

    Arabic

    طبيبة القلب التي تظهر على الشاشة موجودة في المدينة. أخبرها متى بدأ ألم صدرك.

  • A language new to the county

    English

    You don't need your daughter to interpret. Please tell me in your own language what happened.

    Spanish

    No hace falta que su hija interprete. Por favor, cuénteme en su propio idioma qué pasó.

  • Follow-up by phone

    English

    This is the hospital calling. Your blood test is normal. Keep taking your pills as before.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    这里是医院。您的验血结果正常。药请照以前那样继续吃。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Time to interpreter. Measure the seconds to interpretation on nights and weekends with one physician and one nurse covering the ED.

  • Ad hoc interpretation. Count encounters with family, children or bilingual staff interpreting.

  • Language coverage. Log requests for languages beyond your previous vendor's reach.

Pricing

Pricing for rural and critical access hospitals

  • One rate for hospital and clinics. A flat rate scoped to your hospital, rural health clinics or overall usage, with no per-minute meter, prices a long transfer conversation like a short one.

  • An FQHC's cost result. Interpretation costs fell by half at CIFC Health, an outpatient federally qualified health center, for savings above $5,000 a month.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in your hospital.

Try live interpretation in your community's languages on your existing devices.