Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for family medicine

Opalite gives families with limited English real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects within seconds, without a child interpreting for a parent.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in family medicine today

  1. On hold with full exam rooms

    The physician holds for a phone interpreter with two exam rooms already full.

  2. Eyes on the keyboard

    The physician types the interpreted answers instead of watching the patient's face during the diabetes review.

  3. Sick visits outside booked hours

    A same-day sick visit falls outside the clinic's booked interpreter hours.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in family medicine

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the family medicine day

  1. Rooming

    Vitals, PHQ and other screeners, medication list

    Two-way spoken interpretation with no scheduling or wait

  2. Multiple family members

    Parent and child seen back to back

    The same device for each family member, with no per-language surcharge

  3. After the visit

    Instructions, referrals, screening kits

    Guardian is designed to stop a dropped "not" from reversing an instruction

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • The family visit

    English

    Your blood pressure pill is one each morning. Your son can play once the form is signed.

    Spanish

    Su pastilla de la presión es una cada mañana. Su hijo puede jugar cuando se firme el formulario.

  • The child as interpreter

    English

    Thank you for helping. Please wait outside while I talk with your mother privately.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    谢谢你帮忙。请先在外面等一下,我要单独和你妈妈谈谈。

  • Depression screening

    English

    Over the last two weeks, how often have you felt down, depressed or hopeless?

    Arabic

    خلال الأسبوعين الماضيين، كم مرة شعرت بالإحباط أو الاكتئاب أو فقدان الأمل؟

  • Contraception and prenatal questions

    Spanish

    Todavía no quiero volver a embarazarme. ¿Qué opciones tengo?

    English

    I don't want to get pregnant again yet. What are my options?

  • Dialect mismatch

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    不好意思,我听不懂这个词。我们老家的说法不一样。

    English

    Sorry, I don't understand that word. In my town we say it differently.

Pricing

Pricing for family medicine practices

  • A whole family, one flat rate. A flat rate scoped to your sites or departments covers a parent's follow-up and a child's sports physical with no per-minute charge.

  • Halved costs at a primary care FQHC. CIFC Health, a federally qualified health center rather than a family medicine group, halved its interpretation spending and saves over $5,000 monthly.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in family medicine.

Bring a real family visit to the demo and try it in your patients' languages.